Develpment and Validation of Translation Tasks in English Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tomohide  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (80583559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTILT / 英語教育 / 通訳翻訳 / 仲介 / 仲介能力
Outline of Research at the Start
2010年以降、通訳翻訳研究の分野では、TILT(Translation in Language Teaching)の考え方が広がっている。これは、近年の外国語教授法の中で看過されてきた学習者の母語、とりわけ翻訳活動を活用しようという機運であり、通訳翻訳という仲介行為を外国語コミュニケーションの一形態とみなすことに特徴がある。本研究では、場面と目的を明確にしたコミュニケーションとしての翻訳タスクを開発し、教室で実践するための手立てを考察することと、その効果について、言語項目の習得と仲介能力の育成という両側面から測定・評価を行うことで、教室における訳の活用について、その利点と限界を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed three types of translation tasks (peer speech interpretation exercises, subtitle translation task, and retelling task) and conducted classroom practices. The effects of these tasks were examined from two perspectives: language acquisition and the development of mediation competence. Specific research findings were that (1) translation tasks during reading promote incidental vocabulary learning, (2) through the peer speech interpretation exercise, interpreting anxiety is reduced, interpreting performance (especially the delivery aspect) is improved, and a deeper awareness of translating is promoted, and (3) the use of mediation strategies increases through retelling tasks, and (4) subtitling and translation exercises lead to a positive change in the image of translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、TILTの考え方をベースとした具体的なタスクの例が提案されたこと、またその実践と検証を通して、教室における訳の活用について、その利点と限界の一端が明らかになったことが挙げられる。また、検証の中で、言語習得的な観点に加えて、学習者の訳すことについての認識や、仲介能力の育成(方略の使用)についての検討が進められたことは、これまで英語教育の文脈の中で十分に理解されていない「訳すことは、言語コミュニケーションの一形態(仲介)であり、外国語使用者・学習者に特有の日常的なコミュニケーション行為である」という点についての理解を深めるとともに、これからの英語教育への応用が期待される。