Meta-analyzing the components of listening, reading, speaking, and writing skills in a second language: Integration of previous studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Innami Yo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80508747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタ分析 / 第二言語 / 四技能 / 構成要素 / 統合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、英語教育をはじめとした第二言語教育において四技能(読む、聞く、話す、書く)の構成要素間の関係を実証的に調べた先行研究をデータベースなどを用い系統的かつ包括的に収集し、統計的に統合することである。その結果、具体的な構成要素の特定、構成要素間の強さの比較、関連すると考えられる諸要因の影響を明らかにする。研究結果は、言語習得全般の研究や言語能力評価の研究に幅広く適用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the analysis of 29 previous studies that investigated metacognitive awareness using the Metacognitive Awareness Listening Questionnaire (MALQ; Vandergrift et al., 2006) found that (1) metacognitive awareness assessed by the MALQ were a single construct consisting of five sub-components, and (b) metacognitive awareness had a weak impact on second-language listening proficiency (b* = 0.306).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MALQは多くの研究で使われてきたが、MALQ自体の構成概念は少なかった。この点に焦点を当て、MALQで測定するメタ認知能力の構造を明らかにした。また、メタ認知能力は、第二言語におけるリスニング力に弱い影響を与えることが分かった。今後は単語力や文法力などの要因と比較することで、技能の構成要素をより明らかにすることができる。