| Project/Area Number |
20K00782
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kushima Chizuko 津田塾大学, 数学・計算機科学研究所, 研究員 (80623876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
来住 伸子 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50245990)
廣森 友人 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (30448378)
山本 裕一 北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (10240128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | eラーニング / 英語ライティング / 自律学習 / 協調〔協働〕学習 / 自己省察 / ライティング分析 / 学習コミュニティ / 語彙分析 / 英作文 / 使用語彙 / 協働的学習 / 自己モニター / 学習者エンゲージメント / 協調学習 / ライティング / 学業援助要請 / 学習ストラテジー / Bot / 英語教育 / オンラインコミュニティ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,大学生が目的に応じたライティング活動に従事し,自己モニター機能や学習者の相互作用を通じて,ライティング力の向上を支援するシステムを研究開発し,協調学習・自律学習における有効性を検証することを目的とする。システムの設計方針は,1)オンラインフォーラムをベースにし,仮想メンバーとしてBot(ロボットエージェント)の参加・役割も選択できるようにする,2)学習者の目的に沿ったライティング力の向上に資するヒント機能を付ける,3)学習者が自己モニターできる機能を付ける(自動表示,可視化),の3点である。システムの運用後,学習者の協調学習,自律学習の状況を調査し,一定の傾向を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop an English writing system that supports autonomous and collaborative learning and verify the system's effectiveness. The developed system, Coconuts, allows students to switch between individual and collaborative learning actively and also has a function that automatically analyzes students' English compositions and allows for self-reflection. Coconuts was used in university English composition classes, and it became clear that many students who used Coconuts learned from the learning community built on it and also reflected on their English compositions using the self-monitoring function to identify areas for improvement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今は,オンラインを利用した学習の機会が増大しICTを活用した個別最適な学びと協働的な学びの実現が中央教育審議会(2021)でも提言されている。本英語ライティングシステムは個別最適な学びと協働的な学びの実現に沿うものであり,特に自己の英作文をモニターし,気付きを得ることは,自律学習を進める上でメタ認知力を高める重要なステップである。気付きを得た後に目標を再設定し,自己の英作文の改善につなげることがライティング活動における1つの目標になる。本研究課題は,オンライン学習において学習者の学びの手法を拡大し,英語ライティング学習や指導の在り方に貢献するものであろう。