Influence of computer assisted high variability phonetic training and shadowing on production of English sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IINO ATSUSHI  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80442169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ウィスナー ブライアン  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (10440257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発音 / HVPT / 復唱 / 明示的指導 / シャドーイング / 発音教育 / 摩擦音 / 知覚 / 調音 / 機能負荷量 / 音声(音韻)カテゴリー / HVPT(高変動音素訓練) / 誤認 / 代用 / 発音指導 / コンピューター利用の英語学習 / CAPT(コンピュータ利用の発音教育) / 高変動音素訓練(HVPT) / コンピュータ利用発音訓練(CAPT)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の課題は、日本人英語学習者の発音における、明瞭性、理解可能性、流ちょうさを向上させるため、コンピュータを活用した指導法の効果を探ることである。日本人英語学習者を対象に、コンピュータによる高変動音素訓練(HVPT: High Variability Phonetic Training)とシャドーイング訓練を一定期間施し、音読とスピーキング課題によって明瞭性、理解可能性、流ちょうさ、さらにモデル音声のアクセントへの学習者の意識変化を調べる。本研究の特徴は、HVPTによる分節音、シャドーイングによる超分節音の両面から発音の向上を試みる点、世界の英語への学習者の許容度の変化を探る点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Empirical studies were conducted to examine the effects of incorporating three treatments for teaching English pronunciation:stimulus recitation during computer-based high-variability phonetic training (HVPT), explicit articulation instruction using videos, and shadowing during classroom instruction. The results indicated all of the treatments brought about significant improvement in perception and partly in production. The outcomes suggest that longer periods of training are needed, and the treatments given to supplement HVPT should be implemented more consistently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な英語が国際共通語として使用される中、変種を含めた識別困難な音素を聞き分けられる知覚能力の育成とともに、発音するときの明瞭性を確保することは英語教育において重要な課題である。一方、発音指導のためだけに、限られた指導(学習)時間の枠を大きく取ることは現実的ではないことから、コンピュータを使って自律的に学ぶ体験を積むことで、音声化を伴ったHVPTによって知覚能力の着実な育成が可能なこと、復唱やシャドーイングなどの音声化活動を随伴させることがある程度の有効な手立てであることを示せたことは意義深い。一方、知覚能力とともに調音能力育成においてどのような条件で指導(学習)すべきか課題も明らかになった。