| Project/Area Number |
20K00787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 淳 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40340301)
JEGO Eric (JEGO Hajime) 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80570944)
安田 宗義 愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 客員研究員 (10440752)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | パフォーマンス評価 / ルーブリック / 文字起こしテキスト / 共感力 / アイコンタクト / 質問力 / スレッド表記 / 自己評価ツール / 英語医療面接 / 英語コミュニケーション / 共感 / 視線 / 評価ルーブリック / 医学英語教育 / コミュニケーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医学部低学年向け英語医療面接ルーブリックを評価基準にし,医学生が模擬患者を相手に行った英語医療面接動画を評価者が見るとき,学生のどの言葉や振舞いを見てパフォーマンスのレベル判定を下したかを,音声映像で同定して分析と分類を行い,多くの医学部教員がレベル判定で着目する定量的に観察可能な要素を音声映像情報として抽出する。 抽出できた言語/非言語情報を別の演技者が再現してそれを撮影することで、キャリブレーション用の動画を作成し、医学部低学年向け英語医療面接ルーブリックを使った教育と評価方法の普及をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to enhance the reliability of performance assessments in history-taking interviews in English by converting abstract rubric descriptors into observable, measurable indicators. We analyzed interviews between Japanese medical students and simulated patients. For spoken English proficiency, transcribed texts were used to assess grammatical accuracy, sentence length, and fluency. For empathy and communication, eye contact frequency and duration were measured using frame-by-frame video analysis. To evaluate questioning ability, we developed the SOQ thread (Sequence of Questions), a visual tool mapping how student questions followed patient responses. Students then compared their SOQ threads with anonymized peer examples to reflect on their questioning strategies. These methods contributed to more objective and reproducible assessment criteria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、英語医療面接における評価ルーブリックの抽象的記述を、行動観察に基づく定量的な指標として明確化した点に学術的意義がある。英語発話力・共感的態度・質問力という3側面を、文構造・視線行動・質問の連続性としてとらえ、再現性のある評価基準を構築した。特にSOQスレッドは、質問の流れや論理構造を視覚的に捉えることを可能にし、学生の内省と自己改善を促す教育ツールとしても有用である。また、抽出された行動指標は、将来的にAIによる医療面接の自動評価システムの設計にも応用可能であり、教育・技術の両面で社会的意義を持つ。