Explication of cognitive process during simultaneous interpreting: Integrated description of global and local processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Hiroyuki  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40737003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船山 仲他  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (10199416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords同時通訳 / 順送り訳 / 相関モデル / 心の理論 / 対人認知 / 通訳訓練 / 認知処理 / 通訳教育 / コーパス / 発話理解 / 談話処理 / 概念構築 / 語順処理 / TILT
Outline of Research at the Start
同時通訳の訳出には言語間のコード変換を超えた処理が不可欠である。これは英語と日本語のように統語的差異の大きい言語を扱う場合、特に顕著である。同時通訳記録を分析すると、こうした訳出処理の実態を探ることができる。本研究では、同時通訳データベース(JNPCコーパス)に基づく訳出分析により、同時通訳の基盤となる認知処理を明示化する。これにより通訳者養成の訓練に理論的根拠を与え、外国語教育および異文化コミュニケーションの実践への通訳訓練の応用へ向け、同時通訳の仕組を理論化する。基礎理論としては「言語コミュニケーションの概念-意味相関モデル」を採用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the cognitive process underlying simultaneous interpreting through an analysis based on a simultaneous interpreting database (JNPC Corpus) constructed from actual interpreting for press conferences. It particularly focuses on the phenomenon where additional demonstratives, which do not correspond to any element in the source speech, appear in the target language. This demonstrates that simultaneous interpreting is achieved through a parallel process of both incremental-global and sequential-local processing. Furthermore, it is pointed out that interpreters' interpersonal cognition involved in their performance, based on the Correlational Model (Funayama, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通訳教育においては常に「言葉にこだわらずメッセージをとらえよ」と語られる。しかし、言葉とメッセージの違いに関する説明には不十分な領域が多く残されている。本研究は、同時通訳データに頻繁に現れる現象に注目し、その背後にある認知処理を分析することで、同時通訳の順送り処理を可能とする認知処理の特徴を漸進的・全体的処理と逐次的・局所的処理の並行処理として具体化した。さらに、その背景として、通訳者の対人認知の働きがあることを指摘した。これにより、通訳者養成の訓練に理論的根拠を与えるとともに、同時通訳の仕組の理論化を試みた。