Estimating Extensive Reading Text Difficulty Using Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Brierley Mark  信州大学, 全学教育センター, 外国語准教授 (70646877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新村 正明  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (20345755)
RUZICKA DAVID (RUZICKA DAVID・ED)  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70436898)
長谷部 めぐみ  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50878725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多読 / 難易度 / 機械学習 / 難易度推定
Outline of Research at the Start
多読とは,文章を分析しながら読むのではなく大意を把握するような読み方,いわゆる通読により多量の本を読むものであり,読解力や語学能力を高める学習方法として利用され,多くの教育的効果があることが報告されている.
この多読の学習効果を高めるために,学習者は適切な難易度の多読図書を選択する必要がある.このため,出版社や多読支援団体が,図書毎に難易度を定めているが,それぞれが異なる評価を行っており,統一された難易度とは言い難い.
そこで本研究では,実際の運用で蓄積された学習者による難易度評価や図書に含まれる単語の種類等のデータ等を機械学習し,多読図書の難易度を自動推定するシステムの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an extensive reading support system and accumulated a substantial amount of data over more than 10 years of operation. This study investigated a method for automatically estimating the difficulty of extensive reading materials using machine learning. Utilizing the accumulated data, we iteratively selected machine learning techniques and formatted data to improve the method's accuracy. The experimental results confirmed the effectiveness of this method, suggesting it as a valuable tool for extensive reading learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多読図書の難易度を自動推定するシステムの開発に向けた基礎研究を行い、難易度のパラメータを解明しました。学術的には、多読学習の効果を定量的に評価する新しい知見を提供しました。社会的には、学習者が適切な難易度の図書を選択することで、語学力の向上を支援し、教育の質を高める可能性があります。この研究は、教育機関や公共図書館での応用が期待されます。