How does study-abroad experiences shape language learning processes and multicultural awareness?: The longitudinal study of Japanese learners learning Russian in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Sachiko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (70635119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロシア語教育 / 多言語教育 / 第2言語習得 / 多言語性 / 留学 / 言語習得 / セクシュアリティ / CAF分析 / 第2言語習得 / BEVI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グローバル化に対応した多言語・多文化教育の一環として日本の高校における「社会に開かれた」ロシア語教育体制の構築を目指し、日露交流や留学における第2言語習得過程と異文化理解能力の相関性を明らかにする。特に、量的・質的研究の両方を用いて、留学を通じて1) ロシア語学習者はどのような第2言語習得過程を経るのか、2) ロシア語学習者の異文化に対する意識がどのように変容するのか、について縦断的に検討する。本研究により、異文化理解能力の向上を言語教育課程の一環として扱う、多言語・多文化共生を展望した高校のロシア語教育プログラムの構築を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study initially aimed to explore how study-abroad experiences in Russia may shape Russian language learning processes of Japanese high school students and their multicultural awareness. However, the COVID pandemic and the invasion of Ukraine by the Russian army led to the suspension of travel to Russia, and the learning environment surrounding Russian language learners changed drastically. Although Russian language courses are still offered in high schools, exchange programs have been switched from face-to-face to online. In light of these major changes in global conditions, as well as the multilingual nature of Russian as a foreign language in Japan this project examined translanguaging pedagogy as a way to promote multilingualism in Russian language learning in Japan. Based on the results of the above research, a Russian textbook for high school students was developed in the final year of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高校ではロシアとの地域間交流に根ざしたロシア語教育が続けられてきたが、社会情勢の変化により交流先が旧ソ連圏に拡大しており、多言語・多文化性を踏まえた学習内容への変更が必要となっている。そこでトランス・ランゲージング理論を採用し,ロシア語の授業における複数言語の活用方法とその意義を検討し、高校生向けの教科書を開発した。これは第2外国語教育を多言語教育の枠組みの中で捉え直し実践してみるという新しい試みであり,まだ研究の蓄積が殆どない領域である.本研究により、外国語としてのロシア語教育を多言語教育の枠組みの中で捉え直し、新たに多言語性を活かしたロシア語教授法の開発を進めることができた。