Authorial voices in scientific papers: Toward developing writing-across-the-disciplines (WAD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Sachiko  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (60386703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語科学論文 / アカデミックライティング / 書き手のヴォイス(Voice) / メタディスコースマーカー / 論文執筆支援 / 科学英語教材 / 主観性と主体性 / 書き手のヴォイス (Voice) / 多分野科学論文コーパス / 論文支援体制 / 科学論文 / 英語教育 / アカデミックリテラシー / 文体 / 客観性 / 主観性 / ESP / 書き手 / 主体性 / ヴォイス (Voice) / 修辞技法 / 書き手のヴォイス / アカデミックディスコース / 英語論文 / 高年次英語教育 / 研究者のための英語 / 第二言語ライティング / 学術論文 / 科学英語 / Voice / Scientific Discourse
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,科学英語論文において,書き手のVoiceがどのような文体や語彙で表現されているか,その実態をSFL理論の枠組みを用いて分析し,書き手が読み手を導く修辞技法についての新しい知見を得ることである.この知見により,科学英語論文執筆の必要に迫られた学習者層(大学院生や若手研究者)を支援する教授法や教材開発につなげることができる.研究成果の国際的発信力の強化が求められている昨今,これらの教授法や教材が「研究成果を説得的に分かりやすく説明する」能力の育成につなげることができれば,本研究の意義と創造性は非常に大きいと考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to determine how writers of research articles convey their authorial voices. The focus is on the linguistic resources they use to convince readers of their claims. The study uses metadiscourse markers proposed by Ken Hyland and classifies authorial voice expressions into different categories based on their functions. The study's findings not only indicate the frequency of voice expressions such as hedges, boosters, and self-mentions in different disciplines but also how each expression is used in various rhetorical contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学英語論文において書き手がどのように読み手を導いているか,その修辞技法を体系的に説明した本研究は,その知見を科学英語論文執筆の必要に迫られた学習者層(大学院生や若手研究者)を支援する教授法や教材開発に活用することができる。また,科学論文の書き方を指導する立場にある教員にとっても,これらのリソースは有益となる。どの分野・領域においても研究成果の国際的発信力の強化が求められている昨今,本研究から得られた知見は「研究成果を説得的に分かりやすく説明する」能力の育成につながることが期待される。