The Effects of Reproduction Activities on English Ability: A Comparison of Repetition, Dictation, Recitation, and Copying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
Iimura Hideki  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30382831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再現活動 / 復唱 / 書き取り / 暗唱 / 書写 / 主語の有生性 / 語数 / 誤答分析 / 再現 / リードアンドルックアップ / ディクテーション / リード・アンド・ルックアップ / 書きとり / Read and look up / 英語学習 / 音声情報 / 文字情報 / 作業記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
英語学習において再現を目的とする活動は、①復唱、②書き取り、③暗唱、④書写の4つに分類でき、どの活動も入力・記憶・出力という3つの段階を経ている。本研究の目的は,これら4つの活動の難易度を比較検証し、どの段階において学習者がつまづくのかを明らかにすることである。さらにどの再現活動が学習者の英語力を最も向上させるのかについても実証的に調査する。本研究の成果によって、各再現活動の特徴が明らかとなり、英語の授業においてこれらの活動を効果的に導入できるようになると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study categorizes the activities of memorizing and reproducing English sentences into four types-repetition, dictation, recitation, and copying-based on the perspectives of input and output, as well as text and speech. It aims to compare the difficulty levels of these activities.
The series of investigations revealed differences in the difficulty levels among the four activities. The primary factor influencing the difficulty of reproduction activities is whether the English sentences are presented as speech or text during the input stage. It was found that when sentences are presented as speech, the difficulty of reproduction increases. Additionally, it was discovered that the difficulty level of the vocabulary within the sentences, the number of words, and the animacy of the subject also impact the difficulty of reproduction activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再現活動は、英語の基礎力を育成することを目的として、日本の英語授業において幅広く実施されている。これまで、復唱、書き取り、暗唱、書写それぞれの活動について、認知的プロセスの検証や測定ツールとしての妥当性、そして指導効果の観点から調査が行われてきた。しかし、これら4つの活動を比較検証した研究は存在しない。したがって、これらの活動を包括的に扱った調査が必要である。各活動の特徴や難易度を明らかにすることで、より効果的な授業への導入が可能となる。