Acquisition of English prosody at interfaces and development of visual information-based learning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Atsushi  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80626565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井本 智明  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (20749296)
Wilson Ian  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (50444930)
山根 典子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (70319391)
吉村 紀子  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (90129891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロソディ / インターフェイス / 統語構造 / 談話・語用論 / 視覚情報 / 運動感覚 / バイオフィードバック / 産出 / 理解 / ポーズ / 介在効果 / 知覚 / 英語習熟度 / 韻律的プロミネンス / 学習法 / 第二言語習得
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はコミュニケーションで重要な役割を果たすプロソディ(韻律)に焦点を当て言語学と第二言語習得研究の知見に基づいた効果的な英語学習法を開発する。統語構造、情報構造とのインターフェイスにおけるプロソディという新たな観点に立ち、英語のプロソディ習得における学習者のつまずきがどのインターフェイスに起因するのかを明らかにする。また得られた音響・調音に関する視覚情報を活用し「プロソディの視覚化」が短期・長期学習に与える影響を検証し効果的な学習法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the syntactic "intervention effect" as it pertains to interfaces, particularly highlighting the issues in perception and production of object relative clauses. It was also found that in the read-aloud task of a narrative, there was a correlation between learners' English proficiency and their speech rate, and that less proficient learners exhibited a higher number of pauses at phrase boundaries. This suggests that improved understanding of the mapping between phonology and syntactic structure impacts the fluency of speech. Furthermore, it was empirically demonstrated that in pronunciation instruction, using practice involving kinesthetic awareness and biofeedback methods that "visualize" the articulatory and acoustic aspects of speech sounds - such as through ultrasound or Praat - can enhance speaking performance in the target language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、言語のモジュール性を仮定した「インターフェイスにおける問題」をさらに広い視野で捉え、「統語および談話が音韻部門とどのように接点を持つのか」というインターフェイス全体の問題に取り組み、第二言語習得のメカニズム解明、より具体的には、英語のプロソディ習得における学習者のつまずきがどのインターフェイスに起因するのかという問題に光をあてる。また、得られた音響・調音に関する視覚情報を活用することで、プロソディの効果的な学習法の開発に貢献する。