The Development of ESP Programme for Nursing Students Based on the Combination of CSCL and FTF Class: in Collaboration with Universities in Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Iwao  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70442233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 健  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40402242)
横島 啓子  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (50369469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィンランド / 看護英語 / ウェブ型学習 / CSCL / 国際共同開発 / Zoom / COIL / ESP / オンライン共同授業 / 医療英語 / 看護学 / ZOOM / 看護学生 / LMS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フィンランドのユヴァスキュラ応用科学大学(Jyvaskylan ammattikorkea-koulu: 以下Jamkと略記)の看護学科国際コースと提携し、LMSを活用したCSCL(Computer Supported Collaborative Learning:コンピュータ支援型協調学習)と対面型授業とを相補的に組み合わせた医療英語学習環境を構築する。その際、CSCL上で様々な視点や文化的背景を有しながらも、看護学という明確な学習基盤を共有する多国籍学習集団と、臨場感溢れるインタラクションと教室での対面授業を通して実践的にESP型医療英語学習を行うモデルの共同開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yamashita, the principal investigator of this study, and Sato and Yokoshima, the other two co-principal investigators, conducted a pilot study of an ESP programme focusing on medical English language learning by constructing a simple synchronous and asynchronous learning environment for COIL-type classes with the Department of Nursing at the University of Applied Sciences in Jamk University of Applied Sciences, Finland. As a result, real-time interaction in English with overseas teachers and students became possible, and many of the participating students felt a freshness unique to international communication that they had not experienced in conventional classes, and showed further motivation to learn English. The results of this research were presented at World CALL 2023 and at an international conference organised by Harran University in Turkey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COILの課題としては、概して表面的な単発の異文化交流に留まりがちな点が指摘されている(池田 2020)。それに対し、本研究が目指すCOIL型授業を展開する事例は、全国の看護学部においては初の試みとなる。
また、アジア・アフリカ諸国、東欧・アラブ圏出身の学生が多く在籍するJamk看護学科国際コースとの共同授業においては、看護をテーマとし国際補助語としての英語(EIAL: English as an International Auxiliary Langauge)を用いた学習が可能となり、『高齢先進国』である我が国の高齢化対応策の一端を、世界に向けてボーダレスに英語で発信してゆくことができる。