Concept of Mediation in Supporting Foreign Residents in Japan: Professionalism and Multilingual Intercultural Competence of Child Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Himeta Mariko  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50318698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉 栽喜  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (40326989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化共生保育 / 複言語 / 異文化間 / メディエーション / 家庭言語政策 / 多文化家庭支援 / 保育者 / カルチュラルコンピテンシー / ファミリーランゲージポリシー / 文化間
Outline of Research at the Start
滞日外国人支援の事例分析から、外国語教育の新しい目標能力を検討したい。本研究では、保育者の日常的職業実践における外国人(子どもと保護者)支援を対象とする。外国語教育の研究者と家庭福祉分野の研究者が領域を越え共同で、保育者へのインタビュー調査を行ない、支援技能における職業的専門性と、複言語および異文化間能力の関係を分析する。
CEFR増補版により「メディエーション」概念が再定義され、外国語教育の目標に言語文化間を移動する人びとを支援する力が導入された。他方、日本の社会福祉分野では、多文化家庭支援における専門性の定義が課題となっている。本研究は、この二つの潮流に同時に位置する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of several quantitative surveys show that while childcare givers are busy translating and interpreting, they tend to be unaware of their own cultural values, including the norms of the Japanese childcare center. After conducting interviews, our findings are as follows: participants value building relationships with parents, through which they create new communication codes, sometimes learn a new language, and even change their usual norms when they encounter cultural conflicts. On the other hand, attitudes towards emergent bilingual children varied among participants, depending on local contexts, the number of cases they know, or their beliefs about language acquisition. Some intervene in the family's language policy due to fears of linguistic confusion. Despite the visible multilingual context, monolingual norms of education persist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で働き生活する外国人が公共サービスの恩恵を受けられる環境の整備として、多言語・多文化対応がすすめられているが、多様性を受け入れる意識・態度や行動は職業的専門性のなかでどのようにあらわれ、どのように発展するか。事例研究により、保育士の保護者に対する創造的複数言語使用の発展性と子どもに対するモノリンガル規範の固定化という相反的態度を記述し、養成に必要な知識項目を提案できた。言語教育の研究者と社会福祉の研究者の協働により、(少数派の主流言語能力発展とではなく)主流言語話者のケアする能力という視点にもとづいて、メディエーション(他者との距離を縮める働き)概念の多義性を主張している。