Construction of Exam Corpus and its application to making and improving language tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Usami Hiroko  東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20734825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーパス / 言語テスト / 日本の大学入試問題 / 語彙・文法問題 / 英検 / TEAP / TOEFL / TOEIC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本人大学生英語学習者による英作文を収集した「英作文コーパス」を含め、大学入試問題、英検、TEAP、Cambridge English Qualifications、Linguaskill、TOEFL ITP、TOEICの語彙・文法の過去問題を収集し、各問題にテスト名、技能(語彙/文法)、語彙・文法項目、CEFRレベル、難易度、弁別度、錯乱肢の選択率をタグ付した「Exam Corpus」を構築して、コーパスとコーパスの検索・分析技術が言語テスト分野(言語テスト作成・改良)にどのように応用できるかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I constructed the Exam Corpus containing multiple-choice vocabulary and grammar questions tested by 2023 and examined the English proficiency tests using corpus analytical techniques.
For example, (1) I extracted the vocabulary question items frequently tested across CEFR levels in the vocabulary questions in the English proficiency tests, (2) I examined the English used in the stems of vocabulary question items (e.g. phrasal verbs) frequently tested in the English proficiency tests and compared them to the British National Corpus, (3) I examined the English presented in short conversation questions in Japanese university entrance examination, (4) I examined how corpus analytical techniques (especially, search syntax) can be applied to make vocabulary and grammar questions in the English proficiency tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語彙・文法4択問題と会話問題を収集した「Exam Corpus」の構築と、コーパスの検索・分析技術を使用して英語検定テストを様々な点から検証した結果、
1)CEFRレベルごとにどの語彙項目が頻出か、2)語彙問題で使用されている問題文が実際に使用されている英語と異なること、3)短い会話問題に使用されている英語、出題されている項目、4)コーパスの検索技術を使用した効果的な語彙・文法問題の作成を検証・発見することができた。