Development and Evaluation of a STEM English Curriculum from the Perspectives of English Faculty and Discipline Faculty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Madoka  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (20328925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J・A Elwood  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (00400614)
福地 健太郎  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (30377022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsESP / STEM / ニーズアセスメント / 英語プレゼンテーション / 国際学会発表準備 / オープンコーディング / プレゼンテーション / ポスターセッション / ワークショップ / 国際学会発表支援 / 国際学会発表 / ラッシュ分析 / カリキュラム開発 / アカデミックリテラシー / ジャンル分析 / 教員間協働 / プレゼンテーションスキル / STEM教育 / ニーズ調査 / プログラム評価
Outline of Research at the Start
日本におけるEnglish for Specific Purposes (ESP)教育において、STEM(数理科学)分野はあまり研究がなされていない領域である。そこで本研究では数理科学、即ちコンピュータサイエンス、ヒューマンインタラクション、統計等を専攻する大学生を対象とした、アカデミックコミュニティでの国際的発信力を養成する英語教育プログラムの開発を目指す。教員と学生のニーズ分析を行い、実際にSTEM分野の国際的な学究活動におけるコミュニケーションを記録し分析する。その上で英語教員と専門科目教員の協働により、日本語母語話者に適した効果的ESPプログラムと教材を開発し実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop, implement, and evaluate an English for Specific Purposes (ESP) Program for university students majoring in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics), in collaboration of English faculty and discipline faculty. After conducting a comprehensive needs assessment, we designed and implemented ESP courses. We also offered pre-departure workshops for the students who were about to present at international conferences. Tailor-made curriculum components and materials were evaluated through interviews after returning; the results from quantitative and qualitative analyses yielded multifaceted insights in ESP education for STEM majors. The detailed data and pedagogical implications are published in academic papers and on our websites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の一つは、STEM 分野の当事者である学生と教員から直接、英語学習について詳細なニーズの調査を行い、多面的に分析することができた点である。大学での英語教育は、専攻によって異なるジャンルの英語とコミュニケーションパターンが求められるが、本研究では、この点について適切なデータを得ることができた。その結果を基にESPコース、及び国際学会発表直前ワークショップを設計し運営したことは、当事者のニーズを反映した教育実践を行ったと言うことができよう。プログラム評価として、量的、質的分析を取り入れて詳細な考察を行った。本研究の結果と知見はホームページを作成し公表している。