Syllabus Development of Teaching English in Elementary School by Using the Homeroom Teacher's Spcialigy with CLIL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
Shigyo Tomoko  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (10789697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カレイラ松崎 順子  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (40454186)
執行 洋子  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (90789009)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校英語 / 数学CLIL / やり取り / 言語使用 / 小学校担任教員 / クラスルームイングリッシュ / 初等英語教育法 / 言語使用域 / classroom English / 自主学習 / 隣接校種の教員免許状 / 専門科目 / 対話 / 通信教育 / 教員研修 / 現中学校教員 / 単位軽減措置 / 数学 / CLIL / CLIL型 / 隣接校種免許状取得 / 中学校教員 / 専門科目活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
中学校の教員が単位軽減措置により小学校教諭二種免許状を取得し、小学校担任教員になることは、小学校の教科指導が充実されるばかりでなく小学校教員不足の解消にもなる。本研究では、小学校教諭二種免許状を取得のための「英語指導法」科目においても、受講者である中学校教員が自らの専門科目を生かした有意味な言語活動を引き起こすことができるようにするために、教科横断を活用したCLIL型の授業展開を組み入れた「英語指導法」のシラバスの開発を行うこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the research of the math teachers of junior-high school in the elementary-teacher training course of the correspondence division, they supposed to instruct their students how to solve math problems in English in math CLIL. Thus, the syllabus of math CLIL in elementary school should involve learning the languages of math content and classroom English. The learning by using over-the-top video and test in class was found effective to build students’ language which is needed in math CLIL class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「英語指導法」のシラバスに動画配信によるクラスルームイングリッシュと教科に使用する言語の自主学習教材と確認テストを取り入れることで、小学校での英語の授業に担任教員の専門科目を活かしたCLIL型授業を展開することが可能になる。その結果、児童は英語での教科特有の説明ややりとりに触れることができ、英語使用のための学習がより充実したものとなる。