Introducing a "Trans-Languaging" Approach to Early English Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2022)
Doshisha University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Shigeo  大手前大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (40288965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランス・ランゲージング / 英語力 / 早期英語教育 / バイリンガル教育 / トランスランゲジング (TL) / トランスランゲジング / アイデンティティー / 英語習得 / ズーム / 帰国子女 / コード・スイッチング / 英語による発表 / 母語の活用 / 大学生 / トランス・ランゲージ / 母語 / 複言語 / CLIL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小学校英語教育に於いて「トランス・ランゲージ」アプローチと呼ばれる新たな外国語教授法の有効性を調査研究する。母語を活用する「トランス・ランゲージ」アプローチを導入することによって、担任がその既習知識と児童との信頼関係を十二分に利用し、「自分も英語で教えられる」という自己肯定感を持つようになる。担任がこのアプローチによって「主体的・対話的で深い学び」のきっかけを作り、児童が「英語での学びを実感し、次の課題に主体的に取り組める」ような授業作りが可能になるよう、各段階での課題や条件整備を、詳細かつ具体的に洗い出したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we gave up our initial elementary school research due to the Corona disaster and asked Japanese university students with high English proficiency at the CEFL A1 level about their acquisition paths. About 50 and a half hours of structured interviews were conducted with the collaborators (n=16) on such topics as "Encounters with English," "How to develop and maintain English proficiency," and "English education in Japan. According to the summary, about half of the respondents thought that they gained English proficiency through intensive classes given by native English-speaking teachers (n=10 or so) when they were in university-affiliated junior and senior high schools. Returnees also say that they have gained English proficiency equivalent to their age. In addition, some graduates of non-affiliated schools had attended English-language cram schools or international schools since childhood, with their parents investing in these schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は小学校外国語(英語)授業に「トランス・ランゲージング」(TL:Translanguaging)の概念を導入することにより、学習者が言語間優劣を感じることなくやり取りし、多様化する社会におけるコミュニケーションを成立させる教授法であるかどうか、効果検証を目指した。しかし長引くコロナ禍のため、研究対象と手法を変更せざるを得なくなり、申請者が勤務する大学の英語最上位クラスの学習者を対象とした、TL頻度、英語習得方法、維持方法などの半構造化インタビューを実施した。CEFL A1レベルの日本人大学生の英語力に関する貴重な資料であると考える。