Study on Linguistic Landscapes for Improving English Language Education in Japan: Analysis of Non-Native English Expressions in terms of Language Contact and Intercultural Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Miwa  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90512286)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語景観 / 誤用分析 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 外国語表記 / 英語教育 / 観光 / インバウンド観光客 / 言語接触 / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
言語景観研究はこれまで、主に地理学、社会学、社会言語学などの分野において進められてきたが、多言語化する現代社会においては、外国語教育の分野における言語景観研究の成果の活用も喫緊の課題である。インバウンド観光客や在留外国人を想定したと思われる掲示やアナウンスには、綴りの間違い、明らかな文法の間違い、慣用から外れた用法など、英語として間違った例もしばしば見られる。本研究では、日本の言語景観における英語使用についての現状を把握し、言語景観調査のプロセスおよびデータ分析の結果を英語教育に生かすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although travel restrictions related to COVID-19 initially made it difficult to conduct fieldwork, the principal investigator proceeded with a small-scale survey focusing on Kobe, where her university is located, and Kyoto, a city with numerous world-class tourist attractions.
In the latter half of FY2021, PI conducted fieldwork in Australia for about three months, interviewing more than 20 people. After that, she visited and stayed at the Department of Computer Science of National Tsing Hua University in Taiwan for about 3 months as a visiting scholar to study how to utilize the language landscape data collected so far as teaching materials, and at the same time, to start a new joint development of English writing support tools by creating a language corpus including examples of errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは一般的に、教室/実験室内で英語学習者の産出した文字/音声が英語の誤用分析の対象であり、実社会の中で、主にインバウンド観光客を対象に用意された英語表記/音声にどのような誤用があるかについては、英語教育の分野では必ずしも重要なデータとはなっていなかった。本研究における言語景観調査によって、実社会で実際に使用されている誤用例を数多く収集することが可能となり、研究代表者の担当する授業では、すでに誤りの事例を含めた簡単な教材をパワーポイントで作成して使用している。今後は、英文作成支援ツールの共同開発において、当該データを言語コーパスの作成に活用していく。