The Effects of Task-based Intercultural Instruction on the Intercultural Competence of Japanese EFL learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
Ishii Eriko  鹿児島県立短期大学, 文学科 英語英文学専攻, 准教授 (80580878)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異文化コンピテンス / 英語教授法 / カルチャー・アシミレーター / Intercultural Competence / Culture Assimilator / 適性処遇交互作用 / 異文化学習 / 適性処遇交互作用(ATI) / 同型の帰属 / 個別最適化 / コミュニケーション / 外国語教育 / 異文化教育
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の外国語教育では、単なる言語の知識やスキルの学習だけではなく、自己や他者の理解、異文化に対する友好的な態度や関心、自分と異なる文化背景を持つ他者を尊重する態度など、多文化共生社会で共存するために重要な資質を育成することも重要な教育的課題の1つであると言われている。この資質を異文化コンピテンスと言う。本研究では、外国語教育の中でも日本で学習者の数が最も多い英語教育の授業に注目し、どのような英語教授法の介入によって、学習者の異文化コンピテンスは育成されるのかという未解決の研究課題について、実験調査を行いその効果的な介入方法を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, at first, review studies were conducted on the relevant factors: Aptitude Treatment Interaction (Cronbach, 1957), attributional complexity (Fletcher,et.al, 1986), and schema theory (Bartlett, 1932). Next, an empirical study of the instructional intervention was conducted in the final year of the study. The results are currently being analyzed. In connection with the above-mentioned empirical study, a survey was conducted on the teaching practices of junior high school English teachers in relation to cross-cultural understanding in order to understand the current situation of teachers in the field. Finally, since the main method of this research project was an intervention experiment, the first three years of the project were significantly affected by COVID-19 pandemic and the empirical experiment could not be conducted, and the intervention experiment was conducted in the fourth year, which was extended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異文化教育と外国語教育を統合した教授法の効果の実証は、先行研究としてMantle- Bromley & Miller (1991)とMantle-Bromley (1995)があるが、教授法の主効果のみが検証されており、学習者の個人差を踏まえた教育効果の検証はされていない。教授法研究では、その教授法の主効果だけを検証するだけでなく、学習者の個人差との関連においてその効果をとらえることが重要であると言われているが,本研究によって、その効果的な介入方法が学習者の適性によって明らかになれば、より具体的な教育介入の提案が可能になるだろう。