The role of causal and semantic relatedness in comprehension processes of EFL reading: An eye-tracking investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nahatame Shingo  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60756146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / リーデイング / 視線計測 / 心理言語学 / 文章理解 / 自然言語処理 / リーディング / 認知科学 / コーパス / 計算言語学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,日本語を母語とする英語学習者が文と文をつなげて文章を理解するプロセスを,文の因果的なつながり(因果関係)と意味的なつながり(意味の類似度)に着目して明らかにする。従来から研究されてきた文の因果的なつながりに加え,コンピューターによる文の意味的なつながりの評価を行い,その読解への影響を検証する点に本研究の独自性がある。また,読解中の視線を計測する方法を用いることで,従来の研究よりも自然な読解環境を再現し,文間の読み戻りを含む柔軟な読解プロセスを測定する。本研究によって文と文をつなげた英文理解のプロセスを明らかにし,国内の英語教育や読解指導に対して科学的な示唆を与えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine how Japanese EFL (English as a Foreign Language) learners process written text based on the causal and semantic connections between sentences, analyzing eye movement data during reading comprehension. Analysis of multiple experiments revealed that both causal and semantic relatedness between sentences influence the EFL learners' reading comprehension processes, but causal relatedness has a more prominent impact. However, for reading longer passages in particular, the relative impact of sentence relatedness tends to be smaller when considering other linguistic features such as lexical sophistication and syntactic complexity. The study's findings offer insights into the cognitive processes involved in EFL reading comprehension, EFL reading instruction, and the evaluation of EFL text readability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,文間の因果的・意味的なつながりが英語学習者の文章理解のプロセスとどのように関わっているかを明らかにし,また,単語や文など他の言語的な特徴を踏まえたうえでのその相対的な役割を明らかにしたことである。本研究によって得られた成果は,英語学習者の読解に関する認知プロセスに示唆を与え,外国語による文章理解の理論モデルや認知モデリングのための基礎的な知見となるものである。
社会的意義としては,英語学習者がまとまりのある文章を一貫して理解するための指導や,学習者が理解しやすい(あるいはしにくい)英語テキストを作成するための示唆を与えたことである。