Investigation of the factors that enhance the effect of incidental vocabulary learning by extensive reading: With the effective instruction guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kazuma  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50413779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多読 / 語彙サイズ / 電子図書 / コーパス / 語彙レベル / 付随的語彙学習 / コア
Outline of Research at the Start
筆者による先行研究において、年間で5万語程度の多読では学習者の語彙サイズは多少の伸びを示したものの、その効果は限定的だった。先行研究では多読が語彙サイズ伸長のための効果的な学習方法と指摘されているが、その効果を高めるための指導を探究する必要性が示唆された。そこで本研究では、先行研究よりも読語数(量)を増やす、語彙サイズを伸ばした学習者に共通して見られる英語の読み方や選書傾向(質)を究明する、多読開始時の語彙サイズ(語彙力)による影響を分析することを通して、多読による付随的語彙学習効果を高める要因を多角的に究明し、指導指針を策定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of extensive reading (ER) on vocabulary growth and to explore instructional guidelines to enhance this effect. Participants were third- and fourth-year university students (A1 to B1 level on the CEFR) who participated in a 15-week ER program, reading approximately 35,000 words on average. Vocabulary size tests were administered before and after the ER program. The results showed no significant differences in vocabulary growth based on initial English proficiency, the number of words read during the program, or book medium preferences (paper or electronic). However, when students were instructed to pay attention to unknown words, their vocabulary size increased significantly more than when they were simply assigned to read a large number of words. This study suggests that combining ER with instruction that directs students to focus on unknown words may effectively increase vocabulary size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多読が語彙サイズの伸長に与える効果の検証と、その効果を高めるための指導法を探究した。大学3~4年生(A1~B1レベル)を対象に、15週間の多読指導を実施したところ、多読に組み合わせた指導によって学習者の英文の読み方や、語彙サイズの伸長に大きな影響を与える可能性がわかった。15週間の多読で語彙サイズの効果を高めたい場合には未知語への注意を高めると効果的であるが、質問紙結果からは、好きな本と出会い、長期的に多読を行うという点では理想的な指導ではないことが示唆された。多読は指導の焦点によって効果が異なるため、授業の目標、目的に応じた導入や指導が可能であり、必要であることが示唆された。