Resarch into the students' use of English in literature circles discussions and teaching methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU Daisuke  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10756828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池野 修  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294775)
多良 静也  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (00294819)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリテラチャー・サークル / 指導法の開発 / 中学生の英語使用状況 / ICT機器の活用 / 統合型言語活動 / ICT活用 / リテラチャー・サークル指導モデル / 話合い活動 / 英語使用状況 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 中学校英語教育 / 話合い活動の教授法 / 中学生の談話分析 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 話合い活動の談話分析 / 英語使用状況調査 / 談話分析 / 中学校英語授業
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが構築した中学校でのリテラチャー・サークル(LC)授業モデルを踏まえた統合型言語活動の開発と地域への普及のため、次の点を主な研究目的とする。1)LCの話合い活動は中学生の英語使用にどのように影響しているか、英語使用の実態と課題を把握し、指導方法の改善を図る。2)話合い活動における英語使用を複数年調査し、LC活動の指標となり得る英語使用ベンチマークを学年ごとに設定する。3)英語圏のリテラシー教育の取組を日本の英語教育に応用し、主体的・対話的で深い学びを実現する言語活動と教授法を開発する。これにより、中学校における英語授業の改善が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of English by third-year junior high school students in literature circles (LC) discussions was analyzed to provide data that teachers can refer to when teaching in junior high schools. The ICT environment in the school was developed through the GIGA school concept, and the LC instruction using ICT was developed, and a new LC instruction model was proposed and implemented, adding ‘self-evaluation tools for discussion’ and ‘question formulation with all students’. In the final year, online LC exchange learning with schools in remote areas was realized. On the Literature Circles Research Center website (http://lcrc.ehime-u.ac.jp), the content was enriched with videos with information that can be used as a reference for instruction, and efforts were made to disseminate the instructional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教育におけるLCの実践研究は、学習指導要領で求められる主体的・対話的で深い学びを実現する言語活動の開発に資するものである。生徒が英文を読み、自分ごととして話し合うLCなどの言語活動の研究は国内では限定的であり、本研究で得られた成果は、対話的教育の実践の発展及び生徒の当事者意識涵養、学習者エンゲージメントの研究、英語コミュニケーション能力向上の研究に貢献することが期待される。また、LC指導法の見直しは、中学校での実践観察を通して実現したものであり、理論と実践の往還が進んでいる例と言える。研究成果をHPで発表することにより、実践者の増加と当言語活動の普及が期待される。