The Process of Learning "German as a Scientific Language" (DaW) in University Education: A Study Focusing on Academic Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Akiko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60242228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽根 礼華  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50757789)
坂本 真一  立教大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (50847837)
川喜田 敦子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80396837)
西出 佳詩子  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 講師 (90817066)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学術ドイツ語の習得と専門分野における読み / テクスト分析と教材化・授業実践 / 専門分野の分野間協働 / 学習者の気づき / メタ言語と対象言語 / テキストマイニング / 音読活動 / プロソディーを活用した読み / 専門分野における学術ドイツ語の習得 / 分析的読み習得のためのテクスト分析と教材化 / 大学教育におけるドイツ語史料との向き合い方 / 分野間協働に基づく分析・授業実践・提言 / プロソディー / 学術ドイツ語の習得 / テクスト分析 / 音声分析 / 分析的読み / 音読 / 史資料の教材化 / 授業実践 / 言語学・歴史学・文学分野の協働 / 学術ドイツ語 / 導入文献の読み / メタレベル / 導入文献 / 多分野間連携 / 「読み」 / 専門教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「学術言語」の習得という視点から、専門分野の研究・教育の体系の中でドイツ語教育を質的・抜本的に転換させるべく、それに必要な基礎資料を実証に基づいて提供する。学術言語とは、母語・外国語を問わず、専門分野の学びに必要な言語変種であり、概念・用語・方法論の習得や研究成果の発表に使われる媒介語である。言語学・文学・歴史学の3分野で、専門科目への導入のあり方を考えるという共通の軸の下、ドイツ語圏で出版されドイツ語で書かれた入門書等の「導入文献」を用いながら、その習得のあり方を探る。多分野間連携により、専門知識や方法論と、学術ドイツ語の双方を同時に習得する過程を、授業実践も踏まえて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, learning of “German as a Scientific Language” (Deutsch als Wissenschaftssprache: DaW), a variety of German language, and mastering of two types of analytical reading were considered as the basis for study in the bachelor course. To explore student awareness in the learning process of DaW, German as a metalanguage and as a target language were included in the analysis. The pedagogical methods employed were educational practices based on not only two types of analytical reading and prosody-oriented reading but also interdisciplinary collaboration, which proved to be effective beyond the boundaries of foreign language education. The language ability of the students improved from basic German to DaW to an extent where they could apply the various methods of readings to the learning in their major subjects. Besides improving their ability in DaW students also underwent a comprehensive learning experience that led to a deeper understanding of their major disciplines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ語習得の段階・分野ごとの学び・分野間協働を軸に、テクスト分析・教材作成・授業実践・フィードバックの分析に取り組んだ共同プロジェクトである。大学の専門教育におけるドイツ語教育が、「外国語」から「学術言語」へと質的・抜本的な転換を果たすために必要な基礎資料を提供する。分野間協働により、専門の学びの深まりと言語能力の高まりを切り離して考えることはできないこと、言語学習は専門分野の教育を形成する一部であり初級から専門教育まで連続する学びの過程で包括的に学生の気づきを育てることに意義があることが明らかになった。量的な積み重ねにとどまらず、研究・教育の両側面で質的転換を遂げた研究である。