An Integrated Research of English-Learning Supports for Students with Leaning Difficulties-To Realize the Education Aiming at the Inclusive Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2022-2023)
Konan Women's University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kayoko  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00552944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 美和  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (00756330)
酒井 志延  千葉商科大学, 大学本部, 名誉教授 (30289780)
土屋 佳雅里  東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (50835353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校英語 / 学習障害 / インクルーシブ教育 / 音韻意識 / 語彙指導 / 躓きチェックテスト / 文字認識力 / 学習障害(LD) / 英語学習支援 / 小学校外国語 / 外国語科 / 個別最適化 / 読み書き / 語彙 / 発達障害 / インクルーシブ / リテラシー / 英語教育 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度から小学校から高校までの一貫した英語教育が実施されることになった。小中高連携を円滑にかつ効果的に実現するためにも、すべての学習者にとってわかりやすくかつ柔軟な指導がなされることが望ましい。特に学習障害児童の英語学習時における困難調査はこれまでほとんど実施されていない。本研究は特に重要な学習導入期の小学校に焦点を当て、他教科における躓きと英語学習時の躓きを関連させながら、教員を対象とした「気づきのためのチェックリスト」の開発、児童を対象とした「英語のアセスメントテスト」そして躓きをUDLの枠組みに対応させた「教材・指導案データベース」の開発を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand the difficulties faced by children with learning disabilities (LD) in learning English and to improve teaching methods. Through investigations into the vocabulary, character recognition, and phonological awareness of LD children, a "struggling check test" for elementary school students was developed. The study clarified issues related to the manipulation of English phonemes and the phonological processing of the mother tongue, highlighting the need for instruction that fosters phonological awareness. In the final year, the research results were compiled into a paper and presented at the Applied Linguistics Society conference. These research findings are available on our website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、学習障害(LD)を持つ児童の英語学習における困難を詳細に把握し、語彙、文字認識力、音韻意識に関するデータを蓄積した点にある。これにより、音韻意識を育てる指導の重要性が示され、小学生向けの「躓きチェックテスト」の開発が進んだことは、教育学や言語学における貴重な知見を提供する。社会的意義としては、LD児童への適切な支援が可能となり、教育機会の均等化に寄与する点である。これにより、全ての児童が適切な教育を受けられる環境づくりが進むことが期待される。