Project/Area Number |
20K00853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kosaki Junko 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 准教授 (50760675)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 初年次教育 / 多職種連携教育 / 協働学習 / CLIL / 多職種連携 / 内容言語統合型学習 / ESP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多様化する社会福祉のニーズに対応するため、大学における卒前教育としての多職種連携教育(IPE:Interprofessional Education) の必要性が高まりつつある。また、近年、学習者同士が対話やアウトプットを重視した活動を通して学ぶ内容言語統合型学習(CLIL:Content and Language Integrated Learning)も注目されている。本研究では、大学初年次における英語授業の中でCLILにIPEの視点を取り入れることにより、多職種連携のためのブリッジ教育として、基礎教育科目が果たし得る役割と学生主体の学びを取り入れた英語学習のあり方を調査・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, peer-review writing activities and group presentation activities were conducted as part of English class activities for first-year students in the Faculties of Healthcare, Welfare, and Education in order to raise their awareness of the need for interprofessional collaboration in the medical field. Among these activities, the peer-review writing activity was carried out through a modification of the speech activity caused by the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. The results of questionnaires administered after each activity showed that the speech activity deepened the students' interest in their own specialty and in other professional areas in the medical welfare field, while the group presentation activity enhanced their awareness for cooperation with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、英語教育と多職種連携教育の両分野に関わる横断的な研究であり、「話すこと」「書くこと」といったアウトプットを中心とした表現活動を英語授業で実施することにより、実践的な英語力の向上を図るだけでなく、多職種連携教育の導入教育となり得る英語教育の在り方を模索しようとした点に、本研究成果の学術的意義があると言える。 また、学生が主体的で対話的な学びを深めていくことは、英語教育・多職種連携教育の双方に共通する大事な理念であり、本研究から得られた知見が、英語教育や多職種連携教育への応用を探求する契機となり、英語教育や専門教育への貢献が期待できる点に、社会的な意義があると言える。