Development and Diffusion of the Teacher Training Program to Cultivate Global Citizens in Primary English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Abe Motoko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00449951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校外国語教育 / 相互文化的市民性 / 教師教育 / 教員養成 / 国際協働学習 / 民主的文化のための能力参照枠 / 地球市民の育成 / 民主的文化のための能力参照枠(RFCDC) / 教科横断的アプローチ / 相互文化的市民性(IC) / 民主的文化をつくるための能力参照枠(RFCDC)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では相互文化的コミュニケーション能力に関し先進的な研究を行うDurham UniversityでDr. Michael ByramやDr. Prue Holmesに直接指導を仰ぎ日本の文脈に合わせた理論的枠組みづくりを行う。また、イギリスの小学校で子どもたちが外国語教育を通してICCを構築するプロセスを調査し、帰国後日本の小学校でも実際に試しより実践的な指導法を提案する。また、東京学芸大学で、教員養成課程で学ぶ学生及び現職の小学校教員を対象に、構築した教員研修プログラムを試行・検証しながら修正を加え、よりよい教員研修プログラムを構築し、東京学芸大学のもつネットワークを活かした普及を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to provide practical suggestions for elementary school foreign language education aiming at fostering global citizenship. The research employed “Competences for Democratic Culture” as a theoretical framework and aimed to;1) promote international collaborative learning between elementary schools in Japan and Germany and cross-curricular approaches, 2) promote international collaborative virtual exchanges between teacher training universities in the same countries, and 3) construct and disseminate training programs for in-service teachers for the above-mentioned objectives. To investigate its effectiveness, action research, case studies and questionnaire surveys were conducted. The results were shared domestically and internationally in the form of one book chapter (in English), six academic articles (including four peer-reviewed articles), 18 conference presentations (including six in international conferences), and 28 training workshops/lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語教育では、言語技術を向上させる指導方法が焦点化され、言語を包含する文化の扱い方や国際コミュニケーションに不可欠な地球市民性の育成について十分に議論されてこなかった。特に小学校段階での実践例が乏しく、教員研修の機会が絶対的に不足していた中で、本研究では、①小学校段階での実践事例を示した、②教員養成における国際協働学習の可能性を示した、③現職教員を対象に実践方法や教材の開発方法、評価の枠組み等の研修を実施し、継続的に支援するための教師ネットワークの基盤づくりを行ったことは、学術的かつ社会的意義があったと考える。今後研修の動画や資料を公開していくことで、さらなる普及を図りたい。