Cooperative Learning and Japanology: Development of an Intercollege Program for Japanese and International Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kinshi Kayoko  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (20438253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 晶子  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (30462089)
Valvona Chris  沖縄キリスト教学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40532578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords協働学習 / 大学間交流 / ELF / CLIL / ジャパノロジー / EFL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の大学間・大学内において協働学習を行うためのCLIL教材に基づいたプログラム開発を行う。このプログラムの特徴は、英語を共通言語(ELF)とする外国人留学生と日本人学生が、協働で地域の文化・特色について学び、別の地域の大学生たちに向けて英語で発信する、ジャパノロジーをテーマとしたプロジェクト型学習である。開発したプログラムを大学間・大学内で実践することで、自律的に互いに学び合うことによる言語運用能力・異文化理解力の向上を検証する。同時に、地方都市の文化を英語で発信し、地域のグローバル人材育成促進に貢献できるプログラムとして一般に公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on a collaborative learning approach, this project-based study was conducted with Japanese and international students studying at universities in Hyogo, Fukuoka, and Okinawa with the aim of learning from each other. First, we conducted semi-structured interviews with tour guides in Hyogo and Fukuoka, and gained insights that could be used for communication via e-mail between students living in different places in Japan. In addition, over a three-year period, we conducted a collaborative learning project among three Japanese universities and verified its effectiveness. The results showed that students became more confident about communicating in English. The results of this research are important for future modifications to collaborative learning and for future projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の3大学(兵庫・福岡・沖縄)で学ぶ日本人学生・日本語を第一言語としない外国人留学生が英語による協働学習を行い、地方の文化、伝統、歴史について学び合うプロジェクト型学習を実施した。協働学習を実施するにあたり、各地域の通訳案内士への半構造化面接を実施し、そこから得られた知見をもとに、プログラムに修正・改良を加えることで、学習者にとって実践可能なプログラムとなった。学習者が協働学習を通じて、英語を使用して自らの日本文化を広めることで、英語を共通言語(English as a Lingua Franca, 以下、ELF)として体験するという点で意義深い研究である。