Project/Area Number |
20K00865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 渉 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60549640)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ランゲージング / 外国語教育 / アウトプット / 振り返り / ライティング / 第二言語習得 / 第2言語習得 / 適性 / 習熟度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「ランゲージング」(Swain, 2006)とは外国語学習者が疑問に感じたことや自らの言語使用を振り返る際に、それらについて話す、または、書いて理解を深める学習プロセスで、これまで口頭ランゲージングの学習促進効果が多数報告されている。筆記ランゲージングにも同様の効果があることが明らかになりつつあるが、どのような条件でその学習促進効果が高まるのか、については不明である。そこで、本研究では筆記ランゲージングに影響を及ぼすと考えられる学習者内要因(適性、習熟度など)及び学習者外要因(教師の働きかけ、目標言語項目など)の影響を究明することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first and second years of this study attempted to identify the long-term learning effects of "written languaging" (an activity in which learners write about questions or problems they have with the language). The results indicated that the effects of written languaging might be influenced by the difficulty level of the grammar items. In the third and fourth years of this study, it was suggested that whether the languaging was done to the learners themselves or toward others may affect the learning effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで筆記ランゲージングを実際の教室に長期的に取り入れた実践研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。ゆえに、本研究は筆記ランゲージングを取り入れた教育実践方法の理解に貢献することとなった。また、筆記ランゲージングの効果は、文法項目の種類やランゲージングを行う対象によって、影響を受ける可能性が示唆された。これらのことを念頭に入れて、筆記ランゲージングの実践に当たる必要がある。