Practical Research on Implementing Proactive, Interactive, and Deep Learning through Project-based Language Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO YUKO  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (20781686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 英幸  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40128434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主体的・対話的で深い学び / 英語絵本 / 段階別絵本 / プロジェクト / 検定教科書 / TBLT / 課題解決型言語活動 / 段階別英語絵本 / リライト教材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,第二言語習得研究におけるTBLTを基盤とし,2020年度から教科となった第5・6学年の外国語科の検定教科書の内容を補強する言語活動を開発,実施することが主体的・対話的で深い学びの実現となることを実証するものである。
言語習得に必須のインプット,インタラクション, アウトプットを有機的に統合し,『小学校学習指導要領 解説』が活用を謳う英語絵本と段階別絵本を主な教材とした「小学校英語教材基準表」を作成,活用し,五つの領域を包括する言語活動を実施する。この言語活動の前後で口頭・筆記による調査で量的に語彙力などを,質問紙調査で質的に学習状況を調査し,主体的・対話的で深い学びの実現を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how the Course of Studies proposes to implement and nurture "proactive, interactive and deep learning” through project-based language teaching (PBLT) in public elementary schools. The methodologies include accumulative, proactive, and problem-solving activities, using graded pictures books as teaching materials. Both teachers and students have helped focus these approaches, through questionnaires and reflections. As a result, both have more actively participated and have been able to use English as a means of communication with more confidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,2020年に日本の小学校で初めて教科となった外国語において,学習指導要領の謳う「主体的・対話的で深い学び」を実現するための課題解決型(プロジェクト型)の単元を開発したこと,また,その単元に,初めて出版された検定教科書を使用し,かつ,児童の興味・関心のある題材として英語絵本を教材として活用したことは,学術的に価値のあることである。
開発・実証された単元の学習指導案や教材等は,『小学校学習指導要領(平成29年告示)』の趣旨に沿っており,学会や研修会を通して広く公表したことは現職の教員のみならず,教員を目指す学生や社会人などにも参考となり,社会的に意義があると言える。