Investigating the Use of Strategy and Developing Research Methods for Academic Writing of Higher Levels of CEFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Yasuo  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90290626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水本 篤  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80454768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAcademic Writing / AWSI / CEFR / Factor Analysis / Corpus Linguistics / アカデミックライティング / インタビュー調査 / ストラテジー / 因子分析 / 質問紙作成 / コーパス分析 / ライティングストラテジー / 論文執筆 / アカデミック・ライティング / 質問紙調査
Outline of Research at the Start
AWSを正確に把握できる妥当性と信頼性の高い調査用紙AWSI(Academic Writing Strategy Inventory)の開発を目指す。このような研究の課題が達成できれば,学術論文執筆の効果的なストラテジーが明確になり,多くの学習者や若手研究者に明確な到達目標が提示できる。さらにAWSIをライティングの授業などに導入し,LSの診断や詳細な目標設定が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a unique research endeavor that accurately extracts effective strategies that many researchers have utilized to achieve results and systematically organizes them into Academic Writing Strategies (AWS) within the context of AWS. In particular, this attempt to compare the AWS reported by the authors with the AWS appearing in the actual papers they wrote is unprecedented. Furthermore, the frequency of use of the extracted AWS items from this comparative validation was analyzed through a questionnaire administered to a large number of participants, and a reliable and valid method of constructing AWSI was achieved through factor analysis. This creative approach enables easy goal setting for learning and instruction and aims to improve writing, such as English papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CEFRのCレベルは、英語で学術研究活動を効果的に行う者であり,AWSを駆使する能力も持つと定義されている。だが,CEFRでは実際の学術論文等でAWSを活用し,効果的に学術雑誌の査読者や編集者を説得する方略に関する具体的な報告はなく,その正確な調査方法も確立されていない。本研究は検証の妥当性を高めるためAWS使用に関する詳細なインタビュー調査を実施した。これらを文書化したコーパスデータと、実際に執筆された論文のコーパスの比較検証を行った。この結果抽出された妥当性のあるAWSを基に,信頼性の高い調査用紙を統計的手法で構築したAWSIにより効果的なAWSを正確に把握することが可能となった。