Development of Application for Foreign Language Learning and Teaching Applying Creative Commons License
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Eriko  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (70623859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 健一  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (50388352)
堂浦 律子  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (40623864)
川口 陽子  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 非常勤講師 (50623170)
井上 昭彦  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (60623866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords教材作成 / クリエイティブ・コモンズ・ライセンス / 音声付属型教材開発 / 初習外国語 / フランス語教育 / イタリア語教育 / 英語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題『クリエイティブ・コモンズ・ライセンスに基づく外国語学習用・教育用アプリの開発』は、フランス語・イタリア語について、音声データを含めた「四択問題練習アプリ」と教員支援(授業支援)機能を盛り込んだ「四択問題提示ツール」の開発を行うことを主目的とする。
教材のレベルは CEFR A1(共に検定4級~3級レベル)に相当するものとし、フランス語・イタリア語それぞれのアプリとツールに簡単な解説や、ネイティブ・スピーカーの協力者による音声データをつけ、学習者の便宜を図る。そして教材コンテンツおよびアプリとツールはクリエイティブ・コモンズ・ライセンスに則って、無料公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project was to develop a “four-choice question presentation application” to support beginning learners of French and Italian, add audio, and make it widely available to the public under a Creative Commons license. Although this research took longer than expected due to the unforeseen circumstances of the outbreak of the new coronavirus during the research process, we believe that we were able to achieve the basic part of our research goal: the development of data and artificial voices for the four-choice questions in both French and Italian, and the development of an application to equip them with the data and voices. We believe that we have achieved the basic part of our research goal.
On the other hand, we have not yet achieved the release of educational materials under a Creative Commons license, but this is currently under consideration in light of the current social situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の『四択問題提示アプリ』は、先行の旧課題で開発した『単語例文学習アプリ』および『動詞活用学習アプリ』に続くものであり、いずれもフランス語・イタリア語の初修学習者を対象としたものである。本研究のアプリと先行のアプリとの大きな違いは、音声がついているという点であり、これにより学習者は文字だけでなく音声にも接することができ、さらに一緒に発音する、という練習も行うことができるようになった。「見て、聞いて、話す」という語学学習に必要な機能をアプリに装備できたという点は、初修外国語の学習支援に大きな利点となっていると考える。