Building a Teacher Training Program Focusing on English Alphabet Knowledge Instruction in Japanese Traditional Culture CLIL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
ITO YUKIKO  大阪成蹊大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20804826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCLIL / 伝統工芸 / 音声指導 / 文字指導 / 教員研修プログラム / 小中連携 / 教科横断型 / 日本の伝統文化 / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小・中学校のスムーズな接続と教科連携を意識し、小学校において日本の伝統文化・伝統工芸を扱うCLIL授業を行う。さらに、英語の音声から文字への移行期につまずきを感じて英語嫌いになる児童を一人でも少なくするため、「音声と文字の段階的で丁寧な(スモールステップ)文字指導の教材」を開発し現場に役立てる。
また、児童が英語の文字を学ぶ際に、教員が適切な指導ができるよう、文字指導の方法と教材の活用法を中心に、小学校で往還型の教員研修プログラムを構築し、定期的なサポートを行うことによって、自信を持って英語指導に臨める教員養成に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an active learning CLIL class focusing on Japanese traditional culture and crafts was conducted at elementary and junior high schools, aiming at students naturally adopting written English skills through the aural teaching of alphabet knowledge. It was found that students’ interest in Japanese traditional crafts increased as well as their awareness of learning “English for use”. In addition, the activities featured in the teaching materials that focused on sounds and letters helped promote interest in written English. Regarding teacher development, training sessions were conducted for teachers interested in adopting CLIL in their own classes, concentrating on methods of sound and alphabet instruction and how to use the teaching materials. Teacher support during the classes was also provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外国語指導において日本の伝統文化・伝統工芸を扱うCLIL授業を行い、日本文化を英語で伝えたいという児童生徒の積極的な態度の育成を目指した。近年はグローバル化が進んでいるが、日本の良さを発信する力の育成もまたグローバル教育の一つである。しかし音声から文字への移行期につまずき、英語嫌いになる児童生徒は少なくない。そこで教員が適切な指導ができるよう研修を行い、自信を持って指導できる教員養成に貢献した。教科書にはCLILの視点が取り入れられているが現場では新しい指導に対する戸惑いも見られる。その点からも本研究は教員に寄り添い自信を持って指導できる教員の養成という社会的意義がある。