Improvement of speaking activities through combination of English language presentation and model practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Yasushi  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50362421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヒーリ サンドラ  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (10460669)
石川 保茂  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257775)
富田 英司  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90404011)
森 真幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (90528267)
杉本 喜孝  帝塚山学院大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (40912423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語プレゼンテーション / パターンプラクティス / リフレクション / 協働学習 / オンライン多人数会話 / 協働学修
Outline of Research at the Start
本科研は,1.遠隔地の外国語話者との協働による外国語プレゼンテーション学習と,2.教室での音声指導の基盤であるパターンプラクティス等の音声活動を有機的に組み合わせることにより,持続的で実践的な外国語音声活動を実現することを目的としたものである.これら2つの活動を,省察を精緻化したモデルであるALACT モデルにより有機的に結び,相互の活動設計に活かすことで相乗効果をうむ仕組みについて検討する.また,それぞれの活動時に得られた音声,評価,振り返りのデータを用いて評価・タスク設計支援システムを試みることで,授業者の支援についても検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of students' inner feelings before and after class using the indicators of Foreign Language Classroom Anxiety, Willingness To Communicate (hereinafter referred to as WTC), Explicit Shyness and Implicit Shyness, and Versant Speaking Test. Numerical analysis of the students' abilities was carried out, and improvements in affective aspects such as Foreign Language Anxiety and WTC, as well as in speaking ability, were confirmed. In order to improve the reflection process, the students also reflected on their daily activities using a peer evaluation application. This promoted a connection between the students' reflections at each session and past reflection records, suggesting a deepening of the quality of the reflections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研では、持続的で実践的な英語音声活動の実現に資するため、遠隔地の外国語話者との協働による外国語プレゼンテーション学習と、教室での音声指導の基盤であるパターンプラクティス等の音声活動を有機的に組み合わせに関する授業デザインの提案・評価を行った。特にパターンプラクティスによる構文や語彙の強化による言語基盤の強化や文法技能の自動化と、遠隔地の外国語話者との協働による真正なコミュニケーション、動機づけの向上などの効果の相乗効果が得られる授業デザインについて検討した。また、リフレクション過程の改善のため、相互評価アプリの利用も検討し、リフレクションの質の高まりについても確認できた。