Effects of nominalization instructions on reading comprehension and self-efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Fumiko  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80310001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsnominalization / EFL reading / self-efficacy / academic English / affixes / grammatical metaphor / JALT Conferenceでの口頭発表 / 論文発表 / 追加実験 / 名詞化だけの効果の検証 / 名詞化 / 英文読解 / 読解への自信 / 指導効果 / academic reading / instruction effect / 自信 / FL reading
Outline of Research at the Start
大人が読む英文の主な特徴は情報の凝縮と抽象的な内容だが、これらは名詞化(nominalization)によって作られると言われる。本研究では、英語の名詞化表現の形成や文章中での役割への理解を深めることを意図した指導が、学習者の名詞化への理解を深め、その結果、名詞化表現が使われている難解な英文の読解を促進するのかと英文読解への自信(self-efficacy)を深めるのかを実証研究によって明らかにしようとしている。名詞化理解の程度、英文読解力、読解への自信を数値化してデータを取り、名詞化理解の数値と読解力や読解への自信の変化の数値との間に関連性があるかを検証しようとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s achievements include, first, the identification of affixes and nominalization as two linguistic factors that contribute to the difficulty of academic English through the study of literature from English-speaking countries, and the identification of effective and specific methods for teaching affixes and nominalization to Japanese university students. Second, the study empirically demonstrated that explicitly teaching the concepts of affixes and nominalization and giving practice on them can have a positive impact on Japanese university students' English reading comprehension and self-efficacy. The results of these studies were published in the form of one oral presentation and four research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、学術英文読解の難しさに語彙的には接辞の使用が文法的には名詞化による情報の凝縮が貢献していることを文献研究によって明らかにしたことと、接辞と名詞化指導を明示的に行うことによって学術英文読解と読解への自信増強に有効でありうることを実証的に示すことができたことにある。次に、社会的意義としては、英語圏で広く知られている学術英語、名詞化、文法メタファー等の概念を日本に紹介し、学術英文読解の難解さと重要性を日本の大学教員と学生に知らしめ、学術英文の難しさを緩和する方法として接辞と名詞化指導が有効でありうることを示唆できたことにある。