Comparing Computer- and Paper-Based English Proficiency Tests: Test-Takers' Views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Masaya Kanzaki  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30647847)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTOEFL iBT / IELTS / 相関 / 最小英語テスト / Vocab Level Test / コンピュータ版試験 / 紙版試験 / 受験者の視点 / Minimal English Test / Test-taker's view / Correlation / Computer-based test / Paper-based test / コンピューター版テスト / 紙版テスト / 単語テスト / コンピュータ版テスト / Computer-based testing / Second language testing / Interactional competence
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コンピューター版と紙版の英語能力試験を比較する。コンピューター版テストとしてTOEFL iBT、紙版テストとしてIELTS Academic paper-based testを用いる。学生から被験者を募り、この2つのテストを受けてもらい、テストスコアの統計的な分析を行う。また、調査票とインタビューを通して、両テストに対する受験者の印象や意見を尋ねる。特にテスト形式に起因する問題点(例えばコンピューター版のスピーキングテストでは会話のやり取りがないなど)について、受験者の考えを掘り下げて調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to compare the TOEFL iBT, a computer-based test, and the IELTS Academic, a paper-based test. The participants, consisting of fifty-three university students, took both tests, and their scores were analyzed. After completing the tests, the participants were asked to respond to a questionnaire designed to gather their opinions on the tests and the overall test-taking experience. Additionally, a follow-up interview was conducted. The participants also took two simple online English tests, and their scores were compared with their TOEFL and IELTS scores.
The study found Pearson's r correlations between the same skill scores of the TOEFL and IELTS to be in the range of 0.42 to 0.57. Furthermore, the correlation between the TOEFL total score and the IELTS overall score was found to be 0.79. The questionnaire results indicated that many of the participants expressed a preference for the IELTS over the TOEFL iBT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語圏の大学の多くは、非英語圏からの出願者の英語力の基準として、TOEFL iBTとIELTS Academicを使っているが、大学ごとに得点の対応関係が異なる。例えば、TOEFL 79点またはIELTS 6.5点という基準の大学もあれば、TOEFL 92点またはIELTS 6.5点という基準の大学もある。本研究では、参加者に両方の試験を受けてもらい、得点の対応関係を検証した。また、両試験に対する意見も集めた。これらの情報は、英語圏への留学を目指す者が英語力の基準を満たすのにどちらの試験を使うか決める際、参考となるはずである。それが本研究の社会的意義である。