Investigating the Effects of Phonological Awareness Skills on Foreign Language Learning Ability Through Pedagogical Intervention
Project/Area Number |
20K00896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Chikako 中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員 (30837539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱田 彰 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50779626)
印南 洋 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80508747)
内野 駿介 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80825456)
清水 遥 東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20646905)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 音読 / 音韻認識 / 音韻符号化 / リテラシー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,外国語の音韻認知機能と外国語学習能力の心理学的関係性を明らかにし,外国語学習能力を育成するための教育的介入プログラムを開発する。文字言語の処理に関する認知モデルでは,言語の音韻情報を正確かつ自動的に処理できることが外国語を学ぶための基礎力の発達に貢献することを予測している。したがって本研究では,外国語として英語を学ぶ日本人を対象に,(a) 英語の音韻認識力がその後の学習成果をどの程度予測するのか,(b) 音韻認識力を向上させる音読指導の構成要素は何か,を解明する。そして,外国語学習能力に関わる認知機能の理論的枠組みと,外国語学習能力の成長につながる音読指導プログラムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between foreign language phonological cognitive functions and foreign language learning ability, and to develop an educational intervention program. Phonological awareness skills for recognizing and manipulating various components of speech sounds and phonological decoding skills for converting letters into speech sounds to understand the meaning of texts are essential for foreign language learning. In this study, we conducted explicit oral reading instruction for Japanese EFL learners to investigate the relationship between phonological decoding skills and phonological features. A program of explicit oral reading instruction was shown to improve phonological decoding skills, thus providing a foundation for the development of foreign language learning skills. These findings suggest that the program, which is based on the cognitive basis of foreign language learning ability, integrates theory and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、言語習得に必要な認知機能の役割を検証し、モデル化する母語習得・第二言語習得研究を背景に持つ。学術的意義としては、これまで検証されてこなかった認知機能と音読指導の関係性を明らかにすることで、外国語学習の認知機能の理論的枠組みを発展させ理論と実践の統合を図ることにある。社会的意義は、外国語の音韻認識機能と外国語学習能力の関係性を明らかにすることで、効果的な教育的介入プログラムの開発につながる。音韻符号化能力の向上につながる音読指導の構成要素を明らかにし、外国語学習能力を育成する教育プログラムを提案したことで、教育現場における指導やカリキュラムの改善への貢献が期待できる。