Project/Area Number |
20K00903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オーストラリア先住民 / 種数言語復活・維持教育 / アイヌ民族 / アボリジニ / 少数言語復活・維持 / 言語政策 / トレス海峡諸島民 / 少数民族語復活維持教育 / アイヌ民族・言語教育 / バイリンガル教育 / 少数民族語復活維持 / アイヌ / 少数民族言語復活・維持 / 共生社会 / 外国語教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在まで訪問した北部準州遠隔地コミュニティスクール、クイーンズランド州最北端先住民居住区、南オーストラリア州アボリジニ学校、大学研究所での収集資料分析に加え、訪問予定先でのアンケート調査(英語、その地域の伝統言語識字力とその必要性、家庭での使用言語、教育内容についての満足度等)、校長、教員へのインタビュー調査(生徒数、教員構成、出席率、カリキュラム、進学状況等)、参与観察(職場の仲間同士の会話、学校内外での会話等)を実施し、各学校の差異、言語復興・維持を阻む要素を分析し、どのような言語復興・維持が先住民にとって有益で望まれるものかを明らかにし、合わせてアイヌ民族との共生実現の示唆とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This time I could collect much more data, through indirect methods such as on line as well as face to face, which includes the most recent IT educational materials regarding languages of communities in the northern most tip of the York peninsula from educators and researchers of Pama Languages Cetre in Cairns. Indigenous Restoration and Maintenance Education in Australia is one step ahead of Japan and provides many practical ideas. Specifically, how IT educational materials can promote a multicultural society in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アボリジニ社会が多文化・多言語の世界であることはあまり知られていない。各コミュニティ内教授言語を決める場合、"Which Language?"といった問題が必ず発生する。学術的のみならず、言語復興・維持が経済的にも先住民にとって有利になる必要性がある。さらに種々のプログラムを実践してきたオーストラリアの取り組みは日本におけるアイヌ民族、日本人との共生社会実現にとって多くの寄与をもたらすものでもある。