The dawn of the Italo-Japanese relations - Centering on travel journals by Italians exploring inner regions of Japan in the years immediately following the Meiji Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BERTELLI GIULIO ANTONIO  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (60598431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日伊交流史 / 未刊史料 / マティルド・サリエ・ド・ラ・トゥール / ウーゴ・ピサ / 幕末・明治初期 / 蚕種貿易 / 駐日イタリア公使 / イタリア側史料 / 内地旅行 / 幕末・明治期における日伊交流史 / 日本旅行記 / 書記官ウーゴ・ピサ / 養蚕視察団 / 幕末・明治期 / 蚕種商人 / アレッサンドロ・フェ・ドスティアーニ / ピエトロ・フェ・ドスティアーニ / 駐日伊公使夫人マティルド・S・ド・ラ・トゥール / 未刊史料(旅行記、日本関係史料)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現時点でまだ十分に研究されていない幕末・明治初期の日本におけるイタリアの立場と役割を、日本側・イタリア側の未刊史料の新発見、および分析から検証するものである。これらの史料はイタリアや日本などの古文書館に保管されている公文書だけでなく、個人書庫に保管されている私文書(書簡や旅行記)も含む。イタリア人による未公開の日本関係史料を新たに発見し、それらを分析し、英訳、和訳することによって、日本、そして世界の日本研究者に提供する傍ら、幕末・明治初期の日本の対外政策という背景においてイタリアを位置づける。本研究の成果を、今まで通り、公演、口頭発表や刊行物などを通して、国内外で公開する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, I could not travel as I planned in order to gather new documents and present my research achievements at conferences both in Japan and abroad. However, I could concentrate on research activity, and I succeeded in transcribing, annotating, and translating into English the unpublished manuscripts (in French) about late Edo-early Meiji Japan written by Mathilde Sallier de La Tour, the spouse of the first Italian Minister in Japan, which I published in a 2-volume book. Also, I could transcribe a large part of the memoirs written by Ugo Pisa, a young secretary of the Italian Legation in Japan, and I could write an article and do an oral presentation (at Hong Kong University) about their contents. Finally, I could visit the Italian Foreign Ministry historical archives, where I could discover and photograph a large amount of new documents about Japan, which I will need to complete my book (work in progress) about the dawn of Italo-Japanese diplomatic relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、現在まで日本外交史においてあまり注目されてこなかった幕末・明治初期の日本におけるイタリアの立場と役割について明らかにできました。また、日本を訪れたイタリア人などが遺した未刊史料を新たに発見し、翻刻し、英訳することによって、同時代の日本外交史に携わる国内外の研究者たちに初めてイタリア側史料を紹介し、その重要性を強調できました。特にイタリア公使夫人マティルドが1869年に行った日本内地旅行を中心とした旅行記は、有名なイザベラ・バードのUnbeaten Tracks in Japanよりおよそ10年早く書かれており、西洋人女性による日本旅行記の中で最古のものであると言えます。