Russo/Soviet-Japanese Relations in the First Half of 20 Century: Formation and Changes of the International Order in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2023)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shulatov Yaroslav  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30726807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日露関係 / 日ソ関係 / 東アジア国際関係史 / ロシア近現代史 / 日本近現代史 / 地域研究 / 外交史 / 軍事史 / 東アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、専ら未公開の一次史料に基づき、マルチアーカイブ手法を積極的に活用しながら、外交史研究と軍事史研究を取り入れ、日露両国の相互の政策概念を再検討し、主要なアクターの立場中央と地方の立場も明確にすることにより、対外政略を多面的に描写する特徴を持つ。そして、20世紀前半の日露・日ソ関係の多面的構造を構築しすることにより、東アジア地域における国際秩序の形成と変動を検証するものである。
これを通じて、20世紀前半の東アジアにおける国際秩序のみならず、第二次世界大戦以降・冷戦構造の形成など、当該地域及びグローバル舞台におけるあらゆる国際問題を理解するにも貢献し、他分野間の対話を促すと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to shed a light on the unknown aspects and examine the overall picture of Russo-Japanese and Soviet-Japanese relations, which had a tremendous impact on the changing order in East Asia from the end of the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century, and to clarify the full impact on the region and each other through the active use of declassified historical documents.
With the exception of the period of pandemics (COVID-19), a wide field work was held in the archives in Japan and abroad (former Soviet Union countries, South Korea etc.). The results of the study were presented in various conferences, workshops and invited lectures in Japan and on the international arena, contributing to the interdisciplinary historical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、専ら一次史料に基づき、19世紀末から20世紀前半にかけての東アジア地域における秩序の変動に絶大な影響を与えた日露・日ソ関係の全体像を再検討し、未公開の史料を積極的に活用することにより、本地域並びに相互に与えたあらゆるインパクトを明らかにする目的を持つ。
当該時期における日露・日ソ関係の全体像を再検討して多角的に考察することができて、これまで知られざる日露の二国間関係とは限らない側面・諸問題を解明し、学際的な歴史研究を進展させることができた。