A longue duree structure in premodern Egyptian rural society and its resilience to social and environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryosuke  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10708647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀谷 学  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00586159)
熊倉 和歌子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80613570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエジプト / 農村 / 文書行政 / 環境史 / 社会経済史 / 農業
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで前近代エジプトの環境と農業生産の状況を通時的に描くことは各時代の史料が記録する対象・内容が異なっているため困難であった。しかし本研究では異なる時代の文書史料と近現代の地理情報を相補的に用い、農業・水利実践と行政の実態について長期持続的なエジプト農村社会モデルを再構成する。そして、エジプト農村社会が環境的・社会経済的な変動からの影響と変容を明らかにし、農村社会のレジリエンス(弾力性・強靭性)という観点から新たなエジプト史像を描き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has aimed to clarify the long-term characteristics of the agricultural and hydraulic practices and administration in pre-modern rural society in Egypt. It also has attempted to consider how rural society and state institutions reacted to environmental and socioeconomic changes. In order to pursue these issues, we employed not only contemporary sources but also sources from different periods and geographical information. We confirmed that the situation in other periods can be helpful for our interpretation as it fills our ignorance due to the lack of evidence. However, caution is required in using these sources as definitive evidence. As a result of this project, we published several studies on related topics not only for specialists but also for the general readership. We also sought directions for possible future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後7世紀のイスラーム勢力のエジプト支配を境に、ギリシア・ローマ時代とイスラーム時代に分たれるエジプトでは、主要な使用言語がギリシア語からアラビア語へと切り替わることもあって、2つの時代の史料を統合的に捉えようとする研究姿勢は希薄であった。こうしたエジプト史を扱う研究分野が分断されている状況に対して、双方の史料の特徴や限界を加味しつつ、前近代エジプト農村社会の状況を多面的に理解しようとした点に本研究の意義がある。同時に、静態的なエジプト社会像の析出にとどまらないように、環境的・社会経済的な危機を迎えたとされる時代に特に注目した。