Development of teaching subjects corresponding to the new subjects "Modern and Contemporary History," "Advanced Japanese History," "Advanced World History."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Togawa Tomoru  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50781225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 茂稔  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20312720)
岩井 淳  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (70201944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史教育 / 歴史総合 / 日本史探究 / 世界史探究 / 歴史学 / 教員養成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大学で行う、高校地歴科の教員養成に関わる新科目の構築を目指すものである。
2022年より高校では、「歴史総合」や「日本史探究」「世界史探究」などの新科目が始まる。こうした新しい歴史教育に対応できる教員養成カリキュラムの構築を目指すものである。
2020年度は教員免許法を分析し、新しい科目の可能性や日本史や世界史で扱うべき内容の精選を行う。2021年度はこの年公表される「歴史総合」の教科書の分析や自国史、世界史の他に東アジア史を行なっている台湾の歴史教育の調査などを進める。2022年にはこれまでの研究成果をもとに具体的なシラバスなどを作成し公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reform university teaching courses to train teachers for the new and greatly changed high school history education. First, we examined the Education Personnel Certification Act and found that it would effectively broaden the scope of subjects related to both subjects and teaching and establish composite subjects. We reported our findings at symposiums and other events. Secondly, we examined the general and comprehensive content that the Subject Education Act should cover, and based on interviews with high school teachers and a survey of history education in Taiwan, we published papers on the handling of historical materials, the concept of periodization, and the content of advanced subjects. Since teaching courses differ from university to university, this study has achieved certain results by showing the basic direction of future teaching courses through these studies and calling for renewal at each university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、学習指導要領が変わり、高校社会科では近現代の世界とその中における日本を考える「歴史総合」や思考力養成を重視する「日本史探究」「世界史探究」などの新科目が置かれた。従来の科目と全く異なるこれらの新科目をどう教えたらよいか、現場や教職を目指す学生たちに戸惑いが多い。そのためにこれらの新科目に対応できる教職課程のカリキュラムを作る必要がある。本研究はそのための新しい教職科目の内容や方向性を明らかにしたものであり、これからの教員養成を進めるうえで必須の研究である。また本研究で明らかにした日本史や世界史の一般的包括的で精選した内容は現職教員の授業改善にも資するものである。