Project/Area Number |
20K00921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 智英 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (30771836)
新谷 崇 茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教 (30755517)
猪狩 弘美 桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (30732606)
山口 早苗 日本大学, 文理学部, 研究員 (30913066)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グレーゾーン / 対日協力者 / 対独協力 / 国際比較 / 帝国 / 歴史修正主義 / 歴史認識 / コラボ(協力者) / 漢奸 / プリーモ・レ―ヴィ / 対日・対独協力者 / 占領地 / 抵抗と協力 / 第二次世界大戦 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、第二次大戦期に日本およびナチ・ドイツの占領下に置かれた中国および東欧の諸地域で、対日・対独協力者(コラボ)がいかなる「主体性」を発揮したか国際比較を通じて実証的に明らかにするものである。従来の歴史認識はコラボの存在を「加害者」と同一視する、あるいは統治を円滑化するために政治的役割を押し付けられた「犠牲者」と認定するかという二項対立的な議論を前提とするものであった。本研究の目的は、この分析を通じてコラボのような白黒で評価出来ない存在を普遍的に論じる視点を提示し、世界的に共有可能な新たな歴史認識を構築することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on local societies in China and Central and Eastern Europe that were occupied or under the influence of the Japanese Empire and the Nazi Third Reich from the interwar period to the World War II period, and This paper attempts to elucidate the ``gray zone'' as a dynamic structure of resistance and cooperation that has changed, and to make an international comparison across Asia and Europe. In order to respond to this issue, we used the expression "gray zone" as an analytical concept, which cannot be grasped dichotomously, such as <enemy/ally> <cooperation/resistance>. A comparison of the occupied territories under Nazi military rule and the local Chinese society under Japanese military occupation, with individual consideration of what purpose people had as political subjects in severing their relationship with the rulers. investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
修正主義的歴史観の大きな問題として、隣国間関係を巡る政治情勢に応じて自らの「加害者性」を免ずる姿勢が挙げられる。その歴史認識は、被支配者の行動様式を「抵抗/協力」に類型化する二項対立的構図を前提としたものである。私たちの研究は、この単純な見解を斥けて占領地社会における支配―被支配関係の複雑な動態を現す「グレーゾーン」概念を提唱して各研究者がこの視座に基づき独占領地における統治構造の検討・比較を行うことで、修正主義に反駁する「グレーゾーン」研究の方法論、および国際的に共有可能な歴史観を提唱する。その点から本研究はこれからの世界市民に求められる価値観を歴史学の領域から創造する大きな意義を有する。