Studying the Ming Qing Agricultural Book analysed based on the natural environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Yuko  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70609073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井黒 忍  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20387971)
大澤 正昭  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30113187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農書 / 農業史 / 環境史 / 明清農書 / 中国農書 / 『浦ボウ農咨』 / 『馬首農言』 / 飢饉 / 華北 / 環境 / 黄土地帯 / 清代 / 浦ボウ農咨 / 馬首農言 / 長江下流低湿地 / 稲作 / 華北乾地農法 / 現地調査 / 水利 / 生産技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は中国の伝統農業の実態を、農書が書かれた地域の地勢・水資源・土壌などの環境や農業技術の調査を通じて、あらたに読み解くことを目的とする。このような作業を本研究では「実見農業史」研究と呼ぶことにする。具体的には明末~清(16C~19C)時代に長江下流稲作技術を述べた『補農書』や『浦卯農咨』、華北黄土高原の農業について述べた『馬首農言』などを手がかりに考察を進める。明清期の農書は、農地の実態が詳述されており、伝統的な生産技術を復元することが可能な第一級の農業史料だからである。これらの作業を通じて、伝統農業の実態を把握し、農業技術の継承と変容の過程を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large number of agricultural books have been left in China.In this study we have carefully read and translated several traditional agricultural books describing the agricultural conditions in southern and northern China during the Ming and Qing dynasties, and have published papers on them. In the final year, we held the seminar with agricultural book researchers from Japan, China, and Korea to confirm the nature of agricultural books and to exchange views on future research topics. Traditionally, agricultural books are usually used as readings on production techniques and productivity, but the books categorized as agricultural books include a wide range of topics such as meteorology, divination, medicine, and cooking, in addition to production techniques. Through this study, we were able to "rediscover" the diversity of agricultural books and their potential for future applications in fields other than agricultural history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農書には生産技術以外の多様な情報が盛り込まれていることを再確認し、農書が農業史研究以外の分野研究に活用できる可能性を指摘した。現在、中国農業史研究に携わる研究者は少ない。その理由の一つに「農書」の扱いにくさがある。本研究では、農書の内容を分析し詳細な注釈を付した日本語訳を複数発表した。これにより中国研究者以外の人々が中国の前近代「農書」の内容に触れることが可能となった。
最終年度に開催した国際シンポジウムでは日本・中国・韓国の農書専門家を集めて学術交流を行い、農書のあり方を確認するとともに、今後の研究課題について意見交換を行った。以上の活動は今後の東アジア農業史研究にとって重要な意味をもつ。