Aspects of Ideas in Colonial India: The Intersection of European and Indian Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2023)
Kansai University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Chihiro  金沢大学, 高大接続コア・センター, 特任助教 (30568994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 信彦  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309208)
角田 俊男  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20227458)
安川 隆司  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40230213)
長尾 明日香  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (90758319)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブリテン / インド / 文明と野蛮 / 教育 / 国際法 / 通商 / 貧困 / 受容史 / 貧困問題 / 富の流出 / 功利主義 / 国際秩序構想 / 植民地 / ヨーロッパ / 思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヨーロッパの諸思想が、17-20世紀にわたる植民地期インドにおいてどのように利用、受容され、変容していったのかを解明する。
近現代インド史を牽引してきた、ケンブリッジ学派、サバルタン研究共に、実態に重きを置くが故にヨーロッパ思想がインドに与えた影響を十分に考察していない。一方で、イギリス思想史研究は、個々の思想家のインド理解を考察するに留まる。本研究は、Bayly (2012) に代表される受容史の研究動向を強く意識しながら、政治・経済・国際思想の3つのレイヤー毎に、ヨーロッパ思想の受容史を描く。また思想が植民地統治の諸政策に与えた影響、逆に実態が思想に与えた影響についても解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored how European thought, particularly from Britain, was received, used, and transformed in colonial India during the 17th-20th centuries. Inspired by the research trends represented by C. A. Bayly, this study traced the history of the receptions in each of the three layers of 1) political thought, 2) economic thought and 3) international thought. In addition, it analysed the impact of European ideas on the various policies of the colonial government, using education in India as an example. The study was able to illuminate, through several examples, how the European and Indian perspectives intersected and what resulted from the intersections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な学術的意義は、植民地期インドにおけるヨーロッパ思想の受容を、インドの視点に立って再構築した点である。当時のヨーロッパ人がもつ文明と野蛮という図式は、従来、想定されてきたよりも絶対的なものではなく、またヨーロッパはインドを知ることで自らの文明を反省的に捉える契機となった面もある。一方で、インドの側においても、ヨーロッパの思想を積極的に学び、ヨーロッパの思想を用いて、ヨーロッパに反論する事例や、自分たちの歴史認識と叙述をあらためる契機となった側面も明らかになった。