Project/Area Number |
20K00927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWANO EIJI 久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (80243864)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 朝鮮後期 / 朝清関係 / 粛宗 / 康熙帝 / 望闕礼 / 大報壇祭祀 / 明清交替 / 対明義理論 / 習儀 / 王世子 / 『大明会典』 / 『燕行日録』 / ガルダン征討 / 王妃 / 冊封儀礼 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
14世紀後半の元明交替期に高麗が受容した対明遥拝儀礼(望闕礼という)は、太祖李成桂による朝鮮建国後も実施されて基本法典に明文化された。ところが17世紀に明清交替を迎えると、漢城を訪問した清朝の使節とともに文武官僚が大清皇帝のために名節を祝う宮中儀礼へと変容を見せはじめる。18世紀に入ると朝鮮国王が滅び去った明朝の洪武帝・万暦帝・崇禎帝を祀る大報壇祭祀が整備されることを念頭に置けば、17世紀は朝鮮宮中儀礼研究の空白期間といわざるをえない。 17世紀の明清交替後に変容した望闕礼の運用を解明することにより、当該期における朝鮮の対清観がより一層鮮明となり、朝清関係の実像に迫ることが可能となろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the founding of Joseon Dynasty, King of Joseon led the bureaucrat in State Chamber of the royal palace in New Year's Day, winter solstice, Emperor's Birthday and held the Imperial Court ceremony called Manggollye for Emperor of Ming Dynasty that it is a suzerain. Particularly, Emperor Shenzong Wan li di dispatched reinforcements in the case of Japanese invasion of Korea from 1592 through 1598 were appreciated. However, this courtesy transformed, after the suzerain of Joseon changed from Ming Dynasty to Qing dynasty in the 17th century. King of Joseon did not carry out this ceremony by oneself for Emperor of Qing Dynasty, and the bureaucrat simply finished a rehearsal only once beforehand, too. On the other hand, the king and ruling elites built the Altar of Great Gratitude called Daebodan in the royal family garden, and they worshiped Emperor Shenzong Wan li di of Ming Dynasty every year in March and visualized Discourse on Justice for Ming Dynasty as National principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、『朝鮮王朝実録』『承政院日記』(いずれもユネスコ世界記憶遺産)のみならず、『議政府謄録』『備辺司謄録』『勅使謄録』『朝賀謄録』『同文彙考』など各官庁の謄録類を精査し、17世紀における朝鮮国王と儒者官僚の対明/対清観を宮中儀礼の側面から解明した。 また、鳥銃(鉄砲)3,000挺の献上という対清「軍事協力」後に聖祖康熙帝が朝鮮の歳幣(年例の朝貢物品)を減免し、ガルダン征討と時を同じくして朝鮮の王世子冊封を承認したことも明らかにした。清朝側の史料の制約上、これまで日本・韓国の歴史学界では看過されてきたが、ジュンガルの動向は朝清関係の変数であったと考えられる。