Studies on the spread of and regional differences in clothing in East Asia from ancient times to the Medieval Period -focusing on hair styles and accessories-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Kizawa Naoko  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50270773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小村 眞理  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10261215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代中世東アジア / 服装文化 / 被り物 / 漆紗冠 / 巾子 / 冠り物 / 冠帽 / 図像資料 / 文献史料 / 頭部の装い / 髪型 / 身分表象 / 地域間交流 / 服装 / 櫛
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題で対象とする9世紀~16世紀(古代末葉~中世)は、日本列島を含めた東アジアにおいて、海を介した交流が盛んに行われていたことが知られている。人々の移動に伴い物品や素材、技術など様々な事物が往来したと考えられる当該期に、韓半島および中国大陸の服装文化が日本列島における人々の服装に対して与えた影響はどのようなものであったか。この問いについて、特に頭部の装い(髪型、装身具、冠り物)に着目し、出土資料および文献史料、図像資料から検証を行う。また、日本列島および中国大陸、韓半島における装いの変遷を把握し、交流による地域間の相互作用を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The historical condition of head coverings in the Japanese Archipelago between the Kofun and the Nara period was investigated in terms of regional influences from East Asian regions. As a result, it was found that the head coverings of the Nara period were based on the Chinese Tang Dynasty’s official style and differed from those of the Kofun period. In particular, through an examination of literary and iconographic materials, we have shown that the wearing of headgear was widely accepted by the officers as part of an official norm known as the “Ritsuryo” system. The research team also examined excavated head coverings so far called ” Shissha-kan(漆紗冠 literally crowns made with cloth lacquered by urushi )” dated to the Nara period. They noted that this appears to be classified as one of the hairnets called “Koji”, in which the top of the head of bundled hair was covered with hair pins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで古代服装研究の多くが衣服に焦点を当てていたのに対して、本研究では服装の一要素である被り物もまた、律令制度の確立期において冠位制の導入により変化する点を明確にした。当該期の被り物は文献史料と図像資料から知られており、遺跡出土漆紗冠は被り物の実態を知る手掛かりと捉えられてきた。本研究ではこれらの事例の調査成果と中国の事例と比較し、漆紗冠と考えられていた出土資料が、冠の下に装着する巾子である可能性が高い点を指摘した。これにより、当時の被り物の構造と、装着のための頭髪の処理方法など、具体的な様相を明らかにした。