Basic research on village intellectuals and the cultural environment in mid-to-late early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hikino Kyosuke  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90389065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords江戸時代 / 浄土真宗 / 在村知識人 / 文化環境 / 商業出版 / 文字言語 / 音声言語 / 通俗仏書 / 宗派意識 / 出版文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世中後期に羽前国村山地域における浄土真宗門徒の中心的存在であり、村山郡溝延村の村役人を務めることもあった工藤家の古文書を使用して、同時期の在村知識人がどのような文化環境に置かれていたのかを考察しようとするものである。現在の工藤家には、18世紀終わりから19世紀始めに活躍した当主儀七に関する史料が残されており、そこには自著・法話の書き取り・購入した仏教書などが含まれる。そこで、本研究では、工藤家の古文書という良質な史料を活かし、僧侶・儒者のように特定の学びの場を持っていない在村知識人が、どのような場所でいかなる方法を用いて知識獲得していったのかを、具体的に解き明かす予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uses historical materials from the Kudo family, who were the core of Jodo Shinshu followers in the Murayama region of Uzen Province during the mid-to-late Edo period and who also served as village officials, to analyze the cultural environment in which village intellectuals were active. According to a catalog of historical materials compiled during the research period, there are approximately 350 documents from the Kudo family, including a will written by the head of the Kudo family, recordings of lectures, and Buddhist books purchased in Kyoto during a visit to Higashi Honganji Temple. Therefore, in this research, I used these historical materials to elucidate the specific ways in which the heads of the Kudo family acquired and disseminated knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代人は、インターネットを活用して必要な書籍や情報を手に入れたり、地域のカルチャーセンターで好みの教室に通ったりと、様々なルートで知識を獲得することができる。しかし、そうした文化環境に乏しい江戸時代の在村知識人は、いかなる手段で知識を獲得したのか。また、彼らは知的特権層(工藤家ならば東本願寺の学僧たち)から与えられる知識をひたすら受動的に受け取ったのか、それとも何らかの批判精神を鍛え上げていたのか。本研究では、以上のような観点から、知識人にとって普遍的な課題ともいえる、より高次な知識を獲得する工夫や、得た知識を批判的に検証する可能性に迫ってみた。