Histrical research of town commnity of local city in early modern japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tawada Masayasu  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10528392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本近世 / 地方都市 / 都市・農村関係 / 町共同体 / 身分 / 商業 / 商人 / 近世 / 都市=農村関係 / 自然環境 / 自治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は信濃国(現長野県)と相模国(現神奈川県中西部)をフィールドとして、近世を 通じて当該地域に多く存在した中小規模の都市を、地方都市として位置づけ、それぞれの都市を構成する自治の最小単位であった町共同体に注目し、その歴史的性格を解明することを目的とする。具体的には、(ア)町と商業及び商人との関係を中心に、(イ)町と町を取り巻く自然環境との関わり、 (ウ)町の自治のあり方、(エ)それぞれ異なる地域特性を持つ都市における町の固有性の4点について、事例分析を基礎として解明を行う。そして、以上を総合化して、近世の地方都市 における町共同体の性格を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the small and medium-sized local cities that existed in abundance throughout the early modern period in Shinano Province (present-day Nagano Prefecture) and Sagami Province (present-day central-western Kanagawa Prefecture), and examined their historical characteristics, focusing on the town communities that were the smallest units of self-government that made up each city. Specifically, focusing on the relationship between towns and commerce/merchants, the relationship between towns and the natural environment surrounding them, the nature of town self-governance, and the uniqueness of towns within cities each of which has different regional characteristics, I conducted clarification work based on case studies such as Obuse village, Nakano village, and Wada town (all in Shinano) and Kamimizo village ( in Sagami). Then, by synthesizing the above findings, I published the results of my research on the characteristics of town communities in early modern local cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本は、人口の首都圏への一極集中と地方の「衰退」が深刻化しており、地方都市に注目した研究が強く求められている。歴史学では「都市の時代」とも呼ばれる近世段階に注目して地方都市の歴史を論じる必要があり、その際、町共同体の性格を正面からとりあげることが重要である。日本近世の町共同体の性格は古くから盛んに論じられてきたが、江戸や京都などの巨大都市を対象としたものが大部分であり、地方都市固有の町のあり方を論じたものは蓄積に乏しい。本研究は地方固有の町と商業及び商人との関係や、町と周囲の自然環境との関わり、町の自治のあり方に注目して解明作業を進めたものであり、学術的にも社会的にも意義を持つ。