| Project/Area Number |
20K00937
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA TETSU 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60380135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽田 真也 飯田市歴史研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40757837)
後藤 雅知 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50302518)
森下 徹 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 近世 / 村落 / 環境 / 森林 / 資源 / 流通 / 都市 / 焼畑 / 請負 / 生業 / クマ / 鮎 / 山里 / 地域 / 古文書 / 社会史 / 地域史 / 幕藩体制 / 支配 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、列島社会の4地域における近世山里の生業・流通・支配の歴史的展開を、社会的諸関係に即して段階的に解明する。4地域とは、A阿波・木頭地域、B上総・養老川流域、C信濃・天竜川中流域、D周防・山代地域である。①山里における所有と生業の実態、②森林資源をめぐる藩の支配関係、③山里-流域-都市を結ぶ森林資源の流通構造という3つの視角から、当該地域に山と関わりながら生きた人々の生活世界と歴史的展開を解明する。これによって各地域の共通点と差異を浮き彫りにし、個々の山里の歴史像を、列島社会の広がりの中で捉え返す。また、自然と人間との歴史的展開を、社会的諸関係を介して理解する新たな方法論を創造する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research elucidated the structure of relations surrounding forestry livelihoods and the distribution of forestry goods in early modern Japan. This project clarified how, under the systems of mountain governance maintained by the shogunate and individual domains, the social relations in mountain village communities, influenced and enabled the ownership of mountains and the realization of various livelihoods, including hunting, fishing, lumber, firewood, charcoal, camellia tea, paper, and wooden bowl production. In particular, it traced the historical development of mountain villages during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries by examining the relations mountain village communities forged with consumer centers, such as regional castle towns and salt fields, and the impact of the market economy. In addition, this project examined and presented various findings on newly discovered archival documents from all four regions, thereby helping to lay a foundation for future research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、列島社会の歴史の中で森林利用の転換期であった近世(17-19c)の山里4地域を対象に検討した。自然資源と密接に関わってきた生活が、いかなる環境・支配・社会関係によって成立していたのかを解明し、芽生えてきた“資本”の影響が変化の重要な要因であったことを展望した。この環境史的視角は従来の山村史とは異なり、村落史・地域史・流通史といった近世史研究の成果をふまえたもので、各分野との接続可能性を高めることになろう。また、地球規模での環境問題やエネルギー問題、さらに「限界集落」化(集落機能の急速な衰退)が顕著となる現在、かかる現状に至る過程を、長期的かつ歴史的に捉える際の一素材を提供した。