Comprehensive research on Buddhist culture in medieval Hyuga country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Seki Shuichi  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30725940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 千佳子  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10184483)
大野 匠  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90590977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日向国 / 日向様式の仏像 / 一木造 / 大般若波羅蜜多経 / 宋版 / 中世仏像 / 麟祥院 / 普門寺 / 十一面観音像 / 唐本 / 妙覚寺 / 日蓮聖人坐像 / 法華嶽薬師寺 / 天井画 / 十二神像板絵 / 麟祥院蔵大般若波羅蜜多経 / 仏教文化 / 大般若経 / 仏像 / 伊東氏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中世の日向国を対象とし、一国レベルの仏教文化の特徴を明らかにした上で、それを生み出した政治的・社会的状況の中に位置づけることを課題とする。具体的には、下記のA・B・Cを課題とする。
A 宮崎県内の各地に所蔵されている仏像や絵画の中で代表的ものを選び、個々の特質を明らかにする。
B 宮崎県西都市麟祥院所蔵の大般若経の調査を行う。書写された経緯などを考察する。
C A・Bを生み出した背景にある日向国の荘園公領制、領主たちの動向、職人の組織などを検討する。他地域との交流の様相について、交通や流通などから検討する。
歴史学や美術史などの複数の学問分野の方法を駆使する異分野協業を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Hyuga Province, Buddhist statues made of one piece of wood can be seen from the late Heian period to the Muromachi period. There are shapes associated with reverence for sacred trees, such as no internal hollows. The ``Hyuga style'' was established as a compromise between the tradition of statue-making techniques from the Heian period and the exterior style from the Kamakura period onward.
The Great Prajnaparamita Sutra, owned by Entsu San Rinsho-in Temple in Saito City, was transcribed from 1330 to 1335. The original text is the Fuzhou Dongfu Temple version of the Tripitaka Sutra in the Northern Song Dynasty. Parts were supplemented from the late 14th century to the late 15th century, and in 1543, 100 volumes (volumes 301 to 400) that had been lost due to war were supplemented at once. It was continued to be repaired from the Edo period until 1870, and it can be seen that it was used as a core of local religious beliefs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世の仏像は寄木造が主流であることに対して、日向国の中世仏像は一木造を主としており、きわめて地域色が濃い。このことは、中世仏像の見直しを迫るものである。
円通山麟祥院所蔵の大般若波羅蜜多経は、日本に輸入された南宋の版本を鎌倉末期に書写したもので、南宋の仏教文化が日向国に流入したことを示している。また近世や近代初期に至るまで、補入や補修を繰り返しており、地域における仏教信仰の継続を示している。
仏像・大般若波羅蜜多経の調査は、宮崎県内の文化財の再評価をするもので、文化財保護の観点から意義ある成果だといえる。